Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cherwell, in numbers

Your area: Cherwell

Cherwell local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10% to 37.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Banbury Calthorpe and Easington to 37.8% in Banbury Cross and Neithrop — a gap of 27.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington10%4644,624
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote11.8%4794,065
Launton and Otmoor12.3%4153,386
Bicester West12.3%4333,523
Banbury Ruscote12.6%5544,381
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton12.6%4583,621
Deddington12.9%5224,036
Kidlington West18.5%7454,021
Kidlington East18.9%7674,060
Bicester East20.5%7573,697
Fringford and Heyfords20.9%8013,824
Banbury Hardwick22.7%9674,266
Bicester South and Ambrosden23.8%1,3175,533
Bicester North and Caversfield26%9603,699
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown36.4%1,6254,469
Banbury Cross and Neithrop37.8%1,7734,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Bicester North and Caversfield to 5.9% in Banbury Ruscote — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bicester North and Caversfield1.9%1819,331
Bicester South and Ambrosden2.2%31714,156
Fringford and Heyfords2.6%2539,563
Deddington3.2%3049,602
Banbury Hardwick3.3%34110,405
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote3.4%33610,003
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington3.4%39811,654
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton3.5%2928,452
Kidlington West4%3689,254
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown4.1%42610,424
Kidlington East4.2%4059,753
Bicester East4.2%3698,762
Launton and Otmoor4.3%3828,960
Bicester West4.4%3938,847
Banbury Cross and Neithrop5.4%55310,257
Banbury Ruscote5.9%67911,597
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.9% to 26.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.9% in Bicester South and Ambrosden to 26.3% in Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton — a gap of 19.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bicester South and Ambrosden6.9%97514,156
Bicester North and Caversfield9.8%9199,333
Banbury Hardwick10.7%1,11210,406
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown12.5%1,29810,423
Banbury Ruscote13.3%1,54411,598
Banbury Cross and Neithrop17%1,74810,255
Bicester East18.1%1,5878,762
Fringford and Heyfords18.3%1,7499,561
Bicester West19.6%1,7318,847
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington19.7%2,29211,653
Launton and Otmoor20.9%1,8698,960
Kidlington East21.8%2,1309,752
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote23.2%2,32210,003
Deddington24%2,3059,602
Kidlington West24.1%2,2359,255
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton26.3%2,2218,452
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 27.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Bicester South and Ambrosden to 27.1% in Banbury Ruscote — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bicester South and Ambrosden9.4%1,02010,805
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton11.5%8287,175
Bicester North and Caversfield11.7%8727,465
Fringford and Heyfords11.7%8917,607
Deddington12%9457,898
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote12.4%1,0038,082
Kidlington West14.2%1,1037,776
Launton and Otmoor14.8%1,1157,538
Banbury Hardwick15%1,2338,233
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington16.3%1,5169,303
Kidlington East18.2%1,4858,140
Bicester East19.1%1,3927,273
Bicester West20.2%1,4667,274
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown20.9%1,7848,548
Banbury Cross and Neithrop22%1,8958,601
Banbury Ruscote27.1%2,4038,869
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3% to 44.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.3% in Banbury Ruscote to 44.7% in Deddington — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Banbury Ruscote20.3%1,8018,869
Bicester West26.3%1,9167,274
Bicester East29%2,1067,273
Banbury Hardwick29.4%2,4178,233
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown29.7%2,5378,548
Banbury Cross and Neithrop30.2%2,5948,601
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington32%2,9779,303
Kidlington East34.7%2,8238,140
Bicester North and Caversfield38.7%2,8897,465
Launton and Otmoor39.1%2,9477,538
Kidlington West39.4%3,0627,776
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote40.3%3,2578,082
Fringford and Heyfords42.3%3,2197,607
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton42.7%3,0627,175
Bicester South and Ambrosden43.5%4,70110,805
Deddington44.7%3,5327,898
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 26.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Bicester North and Caversfield to 26.4% in Banbury Ruscote — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bicester North and Caversfield8.6%3173,698
Bicester South and Ambrosden8.6%4785,533
Fringford and Heyfords9.2%3503,824
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote9.3%3764,064
Deddington9.5%3834,036
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton9.6%3483,623
Launton and Otmoor10.5%3553,385
Kidlington West11.4%4594,023
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington12.8%5914,624
Banbury Hardwick13%5554,266
Kidlington East14.3%5814,061
Bicester East15.8%5843,696
Bicester West16.7%5893,523
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown17.1%7644,469
Banbury Cross and Neithrop19.2%9024,694
Banbury Ruscote26.4%1,1544,377
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.4% to 37.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.4% in Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton to 37.8% in Banbury Ruscote — a gap of 30.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton7.4%2693,621
Bicester North and Caversfield8.1%2983,699
Kidlington West8.3%3334,021
Fringford and Heyfords8.4%3203,824
Deddington9.7%3904,036
Launton and Otmoor9.7%3283,386
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote9.9%4034,065
Kidlington East11.4%4644,060
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington11.9%5524,624
Bicester South and Ambrosden13.1%7255,533
Banbury Hardwick13.9%5944,266
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown14%6274,469
Bicester East14.2%5263,697
Bicester West14.6%5163,523
Banbury Cross and Neithrop15.8%7434,694
Banbury Ruscote37.8%1,6574,381
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Banbury Cross and NeithropBanbury Grimsbury and HightownBanbury HardwickBanbury RuscoteBicester EastBicester North and CaversfieldBicester WestCropredy, Sibfords and WroxtonDeddingtonKidlington EastKidlington WestLaunton and OtmoorAdderbury, Bloxham and BodicoteBanbury Calthorpe and EasingtonBicester South and AmbrosdenFringford and Heyfords
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.