Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Cherwell / Bicester South and Ambrosden

Bicester South and Ambrosden · Cherwell

Bicester South and Ambrosden: your neighbourhood

Bicester South and Ambrosden electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 6.9% here, compared with 17.4% across Cherwell (10.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.5% here, compared with 35.1% across Cherwell (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.4% here, compared with 16% across Cherwell (6.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

975 out of 14,156.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

317 out of 14,156.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,154

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,154 out of 14,154.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,701 out of 10,805.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,024 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,282 out of 10,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

76.5%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,269 out of 10,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

202 out of 10,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,020 out of 10,805.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,317 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

982 out of 10,809.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

725 out of 5,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Bicester South and Ambrosden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 10,809.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bicester South and Ambrosden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,394 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,276 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bicester South and Ambrosden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 136 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bicester South and Ambrosden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024858
October 2024874
November 20241124
December 20241522
January 20251175
February 2025754
March 20251256
April 20251015
May 20251124
June 2025799
July 202511416
August 202511713
September 2025928
October 20259613
November 20251335
December 20251638
January 20261229
February 2026996
March 20261228
April 20261068
May 20261227
June 20268516
July 202611810
August 202613612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bicester South and Ambrosden
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting597
violent crime381
other theft103
public order77
criminal damage arson60
vehicle crime40
bicycle theft37
other crime34
robbery20
burglary19
drugs13
theft from the person8
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cherwell →