Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Kidlington East · Cherwell

Kidlington East: your neighbourhood

Kidlington East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 21.8% here, compared with 17.4% across Cherwell (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.2% here, compared with 16% across Cherwell (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Cherwell (1.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,130 out of 9,752.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 9,753.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,754

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,754 out of 9,754.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,823 out of 8,140.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,034 out of 4,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

581 out of 4,061.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,958 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,000 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,485 out of 8,140.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

767 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,972 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Kidlington East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kidlington East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

547 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 534 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kidlington East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kidlington East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024382
October 2024334
November 2024482
December 2024534
January 2025343
February 2025283
March 2025571
April 2025412
May 2025474
June 2025708
July 2025447
August 2025416
September 2025431
October 2025476
November 2025503
December 2025393
January 2026466
February 2026373
March 2026514
April 20265510
May 2026414
June 2026476
July 2026505
August 2026416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kidlington East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
shoplifting79
other theft56
public order45
criminal damage arson39
vehicle crime33
burglary24
drugs23
other crime13
robbery8
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cherwell →