Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Cherwell / Fringford and Heyfords

Fringford and Heyfords · Cherwell

Fringford and Heyfords: your neighbourhood

Fringford and Heyfords electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.3% here, compared with 35.1% across Cherwell (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across Cherwell (4.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.7% here, compared with 16% across Cherwell (4.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,749 out of 9,561.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

253 out of 9,563.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,560

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,560 out of 9,560.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,219 out of 7,607.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,515 out of 3,824.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

350 out of 3,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,328 out of 7,601.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,117 out of 7,601.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 7,601.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

891 out of 7,607.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

801 out of 3,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,502 out of 7,601.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 3,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Fringford and Heyfords

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 7,601.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fringford and Heyfords ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

447 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 719 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fringford and Heyfords ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fringford and Heyfords
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024894
October 2024563
November 2024561
December 2024611
January 2025524
February 2025512
March 2025517
April 2025606
May 2025482
June 2025796
July 2025639
August 2025534
September 2025573
October 2025405
November 2025315
December 2025392
January 2026410
February 2026375
March 2026294
April 2026321
May 2026323
June 2026364
July 2026356
August 20263811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fringford and Heyfords
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
other theft95
criminal damage arson32
public order31
vehicle crime20
burglary19
other crime14
drugs12
shoplifting10
robbery4
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cherwell →