Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bicester East · Cherwell

Bicester East: your neighbourhood

Bicester East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 35.1% across Cherwell (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.1% here, compared with 16% across Cherwell (3.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.8% here, compared with 13.3% across Cherwell (2.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,587 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

369 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,759

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,759 out of 8,759.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,106 out of 7,273.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,917 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

584 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,304 out of 7,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,782 out of 7,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 7,281.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,392 out of 7,273.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,492 out of 7,281.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

526 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Bicester East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 7,281.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bicester East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

966 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 919 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bicester East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bicester East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024813
October 20247210
November 2024935
December 2024776
January 2025750
February 2025733
March 2025785
April 2025904
May 2025714
June 2025663
July 2025717
August 2025724
September 2025655
October 2025729
November 2025782
December 2025673
January 2026885
February 20268311
March 2026774
April 20269411
May 20269012
June 2026855
July 2026887
August 2026793
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bicester East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
shoplifting228
public order86
criminal damage arson72
other theft57
burglary30
vehicle crime27
bicycle theft19
drugs17
robbery17
theft from the person12
other crime11
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cherwell →