Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Cherwell / Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown · Cherwell

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown: your neighbourhood

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 20% across Cherwell (16.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.7% here, compared with 35.1% across Cherwell (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.5% here, compared with 17.4% across Cherwell (5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,298 out of 10,423.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

426 out of 10,424.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,423

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,423 out of 10,423.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,537 out of 8,548.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,305 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

764 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,319 out of 8,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.7%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,961 out of 8,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 8,553.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,784 out of 8,548.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,625 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,219 out of 8,553.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

627 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 8,553.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

963 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,016 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024777
October 202411111
November 2024748
December 2024777
January 202510510
February 2025739
March 2025868
April 2025805
May 2025707
June 2025899
July 20258812
August 20258615
September 2025958
October 20257311
November 2025808
December 2025656
January 2026747
February 2026797
March 2026648
April 202611610
May 20267415
June 20269012
July 2026768
August 2026776
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime411
shoplifting163
public order95
other theft74
criminal damage arson71
burglary35
vehicle crime35
drugs27
other crime24
robbery10
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cherwell →