Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Cherwell / Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton · Cherwell

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton: your neighbourhood

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Cherwell (8.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.7% here, compared with 35.1% across Cherwell (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 20% across Cherwell (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,221 out of 8,452.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

292 out of 8,452.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,452

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,452 out of 8,452.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,062 out of 7,175.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,442 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

348 out of 3,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,759 out of 7,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,305 out of 7,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

143 out of 7,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

828 out of 7,175.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

458 out of 3,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,970 out of 7,173.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 3,621.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 7,173.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 393 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024251
October 2024356
November 2024392
December 2024400
January 2025342
February 2025120
March 2025441
April 2025222
May 2025381
June 2025373
July 2025376
August 2025303
September 2025303
October 2025361
November 2025280
December 2025302
January 2026200
February 2026222
March 20263010
April 2026304
May 2026443
June 20263011
July 2026290
August 2026503
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime167
burglary83
other theft30
criminal damage arson27
public order22
vehicle crime19
shoplifting13
drugs7
other crime7
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cherwell →