Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cherwell, in numbers

All statistics: Cherwell

Cherwell local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cherwell local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 128,043 people in 1996; 172,178 people in 2025. 34.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 128,043 to 172,178 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,444 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cherwell local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996128,043
1997127,589
1998128,411
1999130,001
2000132,270
2001131,988
2002132,586
2003133,977
2004134,947
2005135,876
2006137,159
2007138,120
2008139,440
2009140,301
2010141,337
2011142,252
2012143,519
2013145,185
2014146,636
2015148,630
2016150,819
2017152,329
2018154,367
2019156,447
2020158,435
2021161,830
2022164,566
2023167,778
2024170,734
2025172,178
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cherwell local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £842 a month in January 2015; £1,304 a month in August 2026. 54.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £842 to £1,304 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £28 more a month (2.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cherwell local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015842
February 2015845
March 2015849
April 2015854
May 2015858
June 2015861
July 2015863
August 2015863
September 2015868
October 2015874
November 2015878
December 2015881
January 2016882
February 2016883
March 2016884
April 2016885
May 2016887
June 2016890
July 2016895
August 2016901
September 2016904
October 2016907
November 2016905
December 2016904
January 2017904
February 2017906
March 2017906
April 2017908
May 2017908
June 2017910
July 2017909
August 2017909
September 2017907
October 2017905
November 2017903
December 2017904
January 2018906
February 2018912
March 2018913
April 2018915
May 2018912
June 2018912
July 2018913
August 2018915
September 2018918
October 2018919
November 2018919
December 2018919
January 2019918
February 2019918
March 2019918
April 2019915
May 2019918
June 2019929
July 2019939
August 2019943
September 2019943
October 2019943
November 2019943
December 2019940
January 2020937
February 2020933
March 2020933
April 2020934
May 2020936
June 2020940
July 2020942
August 2020942
September 2020941
October 2020946
November 2020949
December 2020954
January 2021955
February 2021956
March 2021954
April 2021953
May 2021958
June 2021962
July 2021966
August 2021967
September 2021970
October 2021974
November 2021979
December 2021985
January 2022995
February 20221,004
March 20221,012
April 20221,018
May 20221,022
June 20221,027
July 20221,029
August 20221,031
September 20221,033
October 20221,040
November 20221,049
December 20221,055
January 20231,061
February 20231,064
March 20231,069
April 20231,070
May 20231,071
June 20231,079
July 20231,089
August 20231,098
September 20231,104
October 20231,115
November 20231,124
December 20231,127
January 20241,122
February 20241,120
March 20241,116
April 20241,116
May 20241,115
June 20241,127
July 20241,147
August 20241,170
September 20241,185
October 20241,196
November 20241,204
December 20241,210
January 20251,215
February 20251,223
March 20251,239
April 20251,254
May 20251,266
June 20251,272
July 20251,276
August 20251,276
September 20251,276
October 20251,276
November 20251,278
December 20251,281
January 20261,284
February 20261,288
March 20261,289
April 20261,289
May 20261,289
June 20261,291
July 20261,294
August 20261,304
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cherwell local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £65,013 in August 1996; £356,935 in July 2026. 449% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £357,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cherwell local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,569
February 199557,064
March 199558,323
April 199558,969
May 199560,578
June 199560,556
July 199561,975
August 199561,121
September 199559,695
October 199560,211
November 199559,193
December 199559,562
January 199657,308
February 199659,882
March 199661,888
April 199662,244
May 199660,434
June 199660,403
July 199662,809
August 199665,013
September 199665,189
October 199664,151
November 199662,199
December 199660,373
January 199761,985
February 199764,905
March 199767,220
April 199766,886
May 199765,559
June 199768,032
July 199771,155
August 199774,425
September 199777,507
October 199777,337
November 199777,547
December 199777,293
January 199877,648
February 199880,472
March 199878,815
April 199880,470
May 199880,355
June 199882,993
July 199884,630
August 199885,429
September 199885,123
October 199885,788
November 199885,575
December 199886,406
January 199986,765
February 199987,604
March 199987,112
April 199987,223
May 199988,493
June 199990,835
July 199992,063
August 199993,460
September 199996,260
October 199998,034
November 199999,326
December 199999,080
January 2000101,688
February 2000102,411
March 2000105,038
April 2000106,841
May 2000108,261
June 2000111,164
July 2000113,130
August 2000118,190
September 2000116,902
October 2000115,402
November 2000112,154
December 2000114,039
January 2001112,460
February 2001114,493
March 2001114,445
April 2001118,068
May 2001120,757
June 2001122,734
July 2001124,063
August 2001122,831
September 2001123,153
October 2001122,867
November 2001126,394
December 2001128,908
January 2002128,382
February 2002128,503
March 2002131,274
April 2002134,900
May 2002136,852
June 2002137,507
July 2002142,125
August 2002144,738
September 2002147,169
October 2002150,819
November 2002153,923
December 2002159,528
January 2003162,457
February 2003164,096
March 2003165,615
April 2003165,685
May 2003166,025
June 2003168,097
July 2003170,336
August 2003173,010
September 2003170,457
October 2003166,297
November 2003166,649
December 2003169,482
January 2004171,847
February 2004172,437
March 2004172,073
April 2004177,337
May 2004179,205
June 2004181,764
July 2004182,735
August 2004188,552
September 2004190,921
October 2004192,820
November 2004192,226
December 2004189,265
January 2005186,095
February 2005183,551
March 2005185,326
April 2005189,322
May 2005190,136
June 2005193,235
July 2005192,406
August 2005194,048
September 2005193,119
October 2005192,067
November 2005193,540
December 2005194,677
January 2006196,067
February 2006195,096
March 2006194,327
April 2006198,153
May 2006200,342
June 2006203,266
July 2006204,729
August 2006209,920
September 2006211,270
October 2006212,542
November 2006210,737
December 2006213,241
January 2007213,284
February 2007213,316
March 2007212,870
April 2007212,371
May 2007215,446
June 2007218,920
July 2007224,378
August 2007226,381
September 2007230,549
October 2007230,656
November 2007230,850
December 2007228,289
January 2008226,203
February 2008220,284
March 2008218,334
April 2008220,196
May 2008224,157
June 2008219,264
July 2008214,940
August 2008208,686
September 2008201,626
October 2008197,654
November 2008198,044
December 2008198,994
January 2009190,593
February 2009185,137
March 2009184,043
April 2009187,075
May 2009190,726
June 2009191,505
July 2009194,080
August 2009197,631
September 2009200,686
October 2009203,341
November 2009204,241
December 2009204,045
January 2010205,662
February 2010203,214
March 2010205,502
April 2010209,331
May 2010215,813
June 2010217,370
July 2010215,780
August 2010215,603
September 2010219,412
October 2010218,027
November 2010213,373
December 2010209,332
January 2011210,597
February 2011212,256
March 2011209,594
April 2011210,966
May 2011206,383
June 2011211,788
July 2011212,820
August 2011219,456
September 2011216,414
October 2011212,532
November 2011204,787
December 2011209,180
January 2012212,005
February 2012219,133
March 2012215,980
April 2012213,230
May 2012211,825
June 2012209,940
July 2012213,358
August 2012216,329
September 2012220,291
October 2012219,424
November 2012218,814
December 2012216,015
January 2013215,124
February 2013216,943
March 2013221,376
April 2013224,392
May 2013222,370
June 2013222,430
July 2013223,335
August 2013224,319
September 2013226,499
October 2013228,322
November 2013231,744
December 2013231,292
January 2014234,506
February 2014234,690
March 2014236,735
April 2014237,849
May 2014240,903
June 2014243,836
July 2014245,532
August 2014249,299
September 2014254,240
October 2014255,340
November 2014254,584
December 2014253,344
January 2015252,640
February 2015255,513
March 2015258,144
April 2015262,653
May 2015264,159
June 2015267,608
July 2015271,542
August 2015272,995
September 2015272,957
October 2015274,695
November 2015277,008
December 2015279,360
January 2016279,671
February 2016278,666
March 2016283,142
April 2016286,868
May 2016290,649
June 2016289,937
July 2016292,657
August 2016292,585
September 2016291,540
October 2016287,980
November 2016287,176
December 2016286,500
January 2017285,230
February 2017284,990
March 2017284,793
April 2017287,843
May 2017290,416
June 2017292,114
July 2017293,254
August 2017293,512
September 2017294,614
October 2017298,321
November 2017297,856
December 2017295,363
January 2018291,359
February 2018299,244
March 2018304,109
April 2018300,929
May 2018292,956
June 2018290,106
July 2018296,848
August 2018299,722
September 2018300,692
October 2018298,312
November 2018294,539
December 2018291,826
January 2019289,335
February 2019289,621
March 2019286,426
April 2019283,937
May 2019278,252
June 2019279,691
July 2019283,049
August 2019285,122
September 2019287,896
October 2019281,165
November 2019279,700
December 2019276,643
January 2020284,637
February 2020289,105
March 2020291,884
April 2020286,641
May 2020289,017
June 2020291,062
July 2020294,652
August 2020292,409
September 2020294,114
October 2020294,191
November 2020299,377
December 2020301,107
January 2021304,185
February 2021301,138
March 2021300,152
April 2021300,596
May 2021304,374
June 2021309,256
July 2021310,065
August 2021312,004
September 2021310,053
October 2021310,986
November 2021312,522
December 2021314,203
January 2022320,558
February 2022325,992
March 2022330,105
April 2022327,096
May 2022324,859
June 2022325,495
July 2022334,367
August 2022344,777
September 2022350,225
October 2022351,831
November 2022350,151
December 2022349,719
January 2023347,512
February 2023350,337
March 2023349,668
April 2023348,091
May 2023343,146
June 2023337,778
July 2023339,405
August 2023335,136
September 2023340,342
October 2023335,508
November 2023335,473
December 2023332,153
January 2024335,140
February 2024327,135
March 2024324,707
April 2024322,934
May 2024338,834
June 2024346,641
July 2024349,491
August 2024347,131
September 2024344,167
October 2024348,053
November 2024349,049
December 2024345,806
January 2025343,828
February 2025341,683
March 2025345,647
April 2025344,666
May 2025343,419
June 2025340,556
July 2025341,067
August 2025346,892
September 2025352,229
October 2025350,792
November 2025351,490
December 2025347,622
January 2026348,264
February 2026341,847
March 2026348,236
April 2026350,993
May 2026357,170
June 2026354,546
July 2026356,935
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,031 out of 161,012.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,995 out of 161,018.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

161,016

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

161,016 out of 161,016.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

45,840 out of 130,588.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,241 out of 65,894.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,785 out of 65,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,389 out of 130,586.

Source and method →

Average home price

£357,000

July 2026 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £356,935.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84,970 out of 130,586.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,448 out of 130,586.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

11,010

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,304

August 2026 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,951 out of 130,588.

Source and method →

People living in the area

172,178

Mid-2025 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,033 out of 65,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,933 out of 130,586.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,742 out of 65,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,227 out of 130,586.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →