Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Cherwell, in numbers

Average home prices reached £357,000 in Cherwell.

Cherwell local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Cherwell combines Banbury, Bicester, Kidlington and rural communities. The council has allocated local improvement money across these places, while its housing service warns that social homes are in high demand. A budget decision is a starting point: residents need to see what is delivered and who benefits.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cherwell local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £65,013 in August 1996; £356,935 in July 2026. 449% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £357,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cherwell local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,569
February 199557,064
March 199558,323
April 199558,969
May 199560,578
June 199560,556
July 199561,975
August 199561,121
September 199559,695
October 199560,211
November 199559,193
December 199559,562
January 199657,308
February 199659,882
March 199661,888
April 199662,244
May 199660,434
June 199660,403
July 199662,809
August 199665,013
September 199665,189
October 199664,151
November 199662,199
December 199660,373
January 199761,985
February 199764,905
March 199767,220
April 199766,886
May 199765,559
June 199768,032
July 199771,155
August 199774,425
September 199777,507
October 199777,337
November 199777,547
December 199777,293
January 199877,648
February 199880,472
March 199878,815
April 199880,470
May 199880,355
June 199882,993
July 199884,630
August 199885,429
September 199885,123
October 199885,788
November 199885,575
December 199886,406
January 199986,765
February 199987,604
March 199987,112
April 199987,223
May 199988,493
June 199990,835
July 199992,063
August 199993,460
September 199996,260
October 199998,034
November 199999,326
December 199999,080
January 2000101,688
February 2000102,411
March 2000105,038
April 2000106,841
May 2000108,261
June 2000111,164
July 2000113,130
August 2000118,190
September 2000116,902
October 2000115,402
November 2000112,154
December 2000114,039
January 2001112,460
February 2001114,493
March 2001114,445
April 2001118,068
May 2001120,757
June 2001122,734
July 2001124,063
August 2001122,831
September 2001123,153
October 2001122,867
November 2001126,394
December 2001128,908
January 2002128,382
February 2002128,503
March 2002131,274
April 2002134,900
May 2002136,852
June 2002137,507
July 2002142,125
August 2002144,738
September 2002147,169
October 2002150,819
November 2002153,923
December 2002159,528
January 2003162,457
February 2003164,096
March 2003165,615
April 2003165,685
May 2003166,025
June 2003168,097
July 2003170,336
August 2003173,010
September 2003170,457
October 2003166,297
November 2003166,649
December 2003169,482
January 2004171,847
February 2004172,437
March 2004172,073
April 2004177,337
May 2004179,205
June 2004181,764
July 2004182,735
August 2004188,552
September 2004190,921
October 2004192,820
November 2004192,226
December 2004189,265
January 2005186,095
February 2005183,551
March 2005185,326
April 2005189,322
May 2005190,136
June 2005193,235
July 2005192,406
August 2005194,048
September 2005193,119
October 2005192,067
November 2005193,540
December 2005194,677
January 2006196,067
February 2006195,096
March 2006194,327
April 2006198,153
May 2006200,342
June 2006203,266
July 2006204,729
August 2006209,920
September 2006211,270
October 2006212,542
November 2006210,737
December 2006213,241
January 2007213,284
February 2007213,316
March 2007212,870
April 2007212,371
May 2007215,446
June 2007218,920
July 2007224,378
August 2007226,381
September 2007230,549
October 2007230,656
November 2007230,850
December 2007228,289
January 2008226,203
February 2008220,284
March 2008218,334
April 2008220,196
May 2008224,157
June 2008219,264
July 2008214,940
August 2008208,686
September 2008201,626
October 2008197,654
November 2008198,044
December 2008198,994
January 2009190,593
February 2009185,137
March 2009184,043
April 2009187,075
May 2009190,726
June 2009191,505
July 2009194,080
August 2009197,631
September 2009200,686
October 2009203,341
November 2009204,241
December 2009204,045
January 2010205,662
February 2010203,214
March 2010205,502
April 2010209,331
May 2010215,813
June 2010217,370
July 2010215,780
August 2010215,603
September 2010219,412
October 2010218,027
November 2010213,373
December 2010209,332
January 2011210,597
February 2011212,256
March 2011209,594
April 2011210,966
May 2011206,383
June 2011211,788
July 2011212,820
August 2011219,456
September 2011216,414
October 2011212,532
November 2011204,787
December 2011209,180
January 2012212,005
February 2012219,133
March 2012215,980
April 2012213,230
May 2012211,825
June 2012209,940
July 2012213,358
August 2012216,329
September 2012220,291
October 2012219,424
November 2012218,814
December 2012216,015
January 2013215,124
February 2013216,943
March 2013221,376
April 2013224,392
May 2013222,370
June 2013222,430
July 2013223,335
August 2013224,319
September 2013226,499
October 2013228,322
November 2013231,744
December 2013231,292
January 2014234,506
February 2014234,690
March 2014236,735
April 2014237,849
May 2014240,903
June 2014243,836
July 2014245,532
August 2014249,299
September 2014254,240
October 2014255,340
November 2014254,584
December 2014253,344
January 2015252,640
February 2015255,513
March 2015258,144
April 2015262,653
May 2015264,159
June 2015267,608
July 2015271,542
August 2015272,995
September 2015272,957
October 2015274,695
November 2015277,008
December 2015279,360
January 2016279,671
February 2016278,666
March 2016283,142
April 2016286,868
May 2016290,649
June 2016289,937
July 2016292,657
August 2016292,585
September 2016291,540
October 2016287,980
November 2016287,176
December 2016286,500
January 2017285,230
February 2017284,990
March 2017284,793
April 2017287,843
May 2017290,416
June 2017292,114
July 2017293,254
August 2017293,512
September 2017294,614
October 2017298,321
November 2017297,856
December 2017295,363
January 2018291,359
February 2018299,244
March 2018304,109
April 2018300,929
May 2018292,956
June 2018290,106
July 2018296,848
August 2018299,722
September 2018300,692
October 2018298,312
November 2018294,539
December 2018291,826
January 2019289,335
February 2019289,621
March 2019286,426
April 2019283,937
May 2019278,252
June 2019279,691
July 2019283,049
August 2019285,122
September 2019287,896
October 2019281,165
November 2019279,700
December 2019276,643
January 2020284,637
February 2020289,105
March 2020291,884
April 2020286,641
May 2020289,017
June 2020291,062
July 2020294,652
August 2020292,409
September 2020294,114
October 2020294,191
November 2020299,377
December 2020301,107
January 2021304,185
February 2021301,138
March 2021300,152
April 2021300,596
May 2021304,374
June 2021309,256
July 2021310,065
August 2021312,004
September 2021310,053
October 2021310,986
November 2021312,522
December 2021314,203
January 2022320,558
February 2022325,992
March 2022330,105
April 2022327,096
May 2022324,859
June 2022325,495
July 2022334,367
August 2022344,777
September 2022350,225
October 2022351,831
November 2022350,151
December 2022349,719
January 2023347,512
February 2023350,337
March 2023349,668
April 2023348,091
May 2023343,146
June 2023337,778
July 2023339,405
August 2023335,136
September 2023340,342
October 2023335,508
November 2023335,473
December 2023332,153
January 2024335,140
February 2024327,135
March 2024324,707
April 2024322,934
May 2024338,834
June 2024346,641
July 2024349,491
August 2024347,131
September 2024344,167
October 2024348,053
November 2024349,049
December 2024345,806
January 2025343,828
February 2025341,683
March 2025345,647
April 2025344,666
May 2025343,419
June 2025340,556
July 2025341,067
August 2025346,892
September 2025352,229
October 2025350,792
November 2025351,490
December 2025347,622
January 2026348,264
February 2026341,847
March 2026348,236
April 2026350,993
May 2026357,170
June 2026354,546
July 2026356,935
Source →

People living in the area

172,178

Mid-2025 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£357,000

July 2026 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £356,935.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,304

August 2026 · Cherwell local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10% to 37.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Banbury Calthorpe and Easington to 37.8% in Banbury Cross and Neithrop — a gap of 27.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington10%4644,624
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote11.8%4794,065
Launton and Otmoor12.3%4153,386
Bicester West12.3%4333,523
Banbury Ruscote12.6%5544,381
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton12.6%4583,621
Deddington12.9%5224,036
Kidlington West18.5%7454,021
Kidlington East18.9%7674,060
Bicester East20.5%7573,697
Fringford and Heyfords20.9%8013,824
Banbury Hardwick22.7%9674,266
Bicester South and Ambrosden23.8%1,3175,533
Bicester North and Caversfield26%9603,699
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown36.4%1,6254,469
Banbury Cross and Neithrop37.8%1,7734,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Bicester North and Caversfield to 5.9% in Banbury Ruscote — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bicester North and Caversfield1.9%1819,331
Bicester South and Ambrosden2.2%31714,156
Fringford and Heyfords2.6%2539,563
Deddington3.2%3049,602
Banbury Hardwick3.3%34110,405
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote3.4%33610,003
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington3.4%39811,654
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton3.5%2928,452
Kidlington West4%3689,254
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown4.1%42610,424
Kidlington East4.2%4059,753
Bicester East4.2%3698,762
Launton and Otmoor4.3%3828,960
Bicester West4.4%3938,847
Banbury Cross and Neithrop5.4%55310,257
Banbury Ruscote5.9%67911,597
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.9% to 26.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.9% in Bicester South and Ambrosden to 26.3% in Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton — a gap of 19.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bicester South and Ambrosden6.9%97514,156
Bicester North and Caversfield9.8%9199,333
Banbury Hardwick10.7%1,11210,406
Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown12.5%1,29810,423
Banbury Ruscote13.3%1,54411,598
Banbury Cross and Neithrop17%1,74810,255
Bicester East18.1%1,5878,762
Fringford and Heyfords18.3%1,7499,561
Bicester West19.6%1,7318,847
Banbury Calthorpe and Easington19.7%2,29211,653
Launton and Otmoor20.9%1,8698,960
Kidlington East21.8%2,1309,752
Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote23.2%2,32210,003
Deddington24%2,3059,602
Kidlington West24.1%2,2359,255
Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton26.3%2,2218,452
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the local allocations easy to follow

The September decision names projects in several Cherwell communities.

Residents can scrutinise specific work.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Help people before they lose a home

The housing strategy identifies continuing need for affordable accommodation and support.

A crisis needs more than a place on a waiting list.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn park investment into usable local space

The programme includes park and boardwalk work in Bicester and green space in Yarnton.

Good access and maintenance determine whether the investment is useful.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Banbury town centre

Banbury town-centre improvements

A second phase of streetscape work received an allocation.

Funding allocated; physical completion not established · evidence dated 2026-09-08

Responsible body: Cherwell District Council

What the source says: The decision includes Banbury Look and Feel Phase 2.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Local Area Development Funds allocation decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the local allocations easy to follow →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bicester

Bicester parks and public facilities

Funding covers Langford Village Park, the Dangerfield boardwalk and Pioneer Square toilets.

Allocations approved; individual delivery must be checked · evidence dated 2026-09-08

Responsible body: Cherwell District Council

What the source says: The three named improvements are separate schemes within the Bicester allocation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Local Area Development Funds allocation decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the local allocations easy to follow →

Turn park investment into usable local space →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Yarnton

Yarnton green-space improvements

The allocation combines local development funding with developer contributions.

Funding approved; completion not established · evidence dated 2026-09-08

Responsible body: Cherwell District Council

What the source says: The council approved the funding combination and delegated final cost plans.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Local Area Development Funds allocation decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the local allocations easy to follow →

Turn park investment into usable local space →

Keep funding dependencies visible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.