Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford, in numbers

Your area: Oxford

Oxford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

14.4% to 65.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.4% in Northfield Brook to 65.5% in Holywell — a gap of 51.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northfield Brook14.4%3812,647
Blackbird Leys14.6%3412,339
Wolvercote20.7%4262,061
Rose Hill & Iffley21.9%5662,582
Barton & Sandhills24.6%6542,661
Littlemore27.1%6592,434
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead28.3%8402,964
Marston28.9%7622,639
Quarry & Risinghurst29.1%8322,855
Cowley30.4%8222,701
Churchill30.9%7612,459
Lye Valley31.3%6952,219
Headington Hill & Northway31.6%6542,067
Hinksey Park32.4%7842,422
Summertown33.7%7112,107
Headington36%9942,762
Temple Cowley37.4%9222,467
Donnington40%9922,483
Walton Manor42.1%7231,719
St Clement's44.6%9802,197
Osney & St Thomas44.8%1,1592,589
St Mary's53.2%1,3012,446
Carfax & Jericho56.6%7291,289
Holywell65.5%76116
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1% in Holywell to 5.7% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell1%596,046
Walton Manor1.6%915,762
Carfax & Jericho1.6%1288,083
Summertown1.9%1276,513
St Mary's2.4%1717,246
Osney & St Thomas2.5%1616,484
Marston2.8%2087,330
Headington Hill & Northway2.9%1886,504
St Clement's3%1775,989
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead3%2036,816
Headington3%2137,113
Cowley3.2%2427,665
Lye Valley3.2%2267,122
Quarry & Risinghurst3.3%2317,090
Donnington3.7%2657,242
Churchill3.8%2867,621
Hinksey Park3.8%2115,578
Temple Cowley4%2786,911
Barton & Sandhills4.1%2957,276
Wolvercote4.3%2104,874
Rose Hill & Iffley5.1%3607,083
Littlemore5.3%3316,230
Northfield Brook5.6%3947,080
Blackbird Leys5.7%3646,387
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

0.5% to 21.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 0.5% in Holywell to 21.3% in Wolvercote — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell0.5%336,045
Carfax & Jericho4.2%3408,083
St Mary's7.9%5717,246
Temple Cowley8.5%5906,912
Churchill8.9%6817,622
Donnington9.1%6627,238
Northfield Brook9.4%6697,080
Lye Valley9.7%6927,122
St Clement's10%5965,989
Headington Hill & Northway10%6526,503
Osney & St Thomas10.1%6556,487
Barton & Sandhills10.2%7437,270
Cowley11.5%8857,664
Littlemore12%7466,233
Walton Manor12.1%6955,764
Blackbird Leys12.3%7866,388
Hinksey Park13.9%7765,578
Rose Hill & Iffley15.4%1,0927,082
Marston15.9%1,1657,332
Quarry & Risinghurst16.1%1,1427,088
Summertown16.7%1,0906,514
Headington17.3%1,2317,111
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead21.1%1,4386,816
Wolvercote21.3%1,0404,875
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

0.8% to 29.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 0.8% in Holywell to 29.6% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell0.8%475,988
Carfax & Jericho2%1607,826
Walton Manor3.1%1555,024
Summertown5.7%2985,212
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead7%3925,568
St Mary's8%5276,618
Osney & St Thomas8%4505,641
Headington8.1%4966,108
St Clement's8.7%4765,447
Headington Hill & Northway9.8%5315,427
Hinksey Park9.9%4654,720
Wolvercote11%4373,962
Quarry & Risinghurst11.8%6865,808
Churchill14%9036,435
Marston14.1%8415,953
Lye Valley15.1%9045,976
Donnington16.1%9896,132
Temple Cowley16.3%9585,886
Littlemore19.3%9504,934
Cowley20.4%1,2656,205
Barton & Sandhills21.8%1,2425,705
Northfield Brook22.9%1,2675,528
Rose Hill & Iffley23.1%1,3115,687
Blackbird Leys29.6%1,4564,927
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7% to 70.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.7% in Blackbird Leys to 70.3% in Cutteslowe & Sunnymead — a gap of 48.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Blackbird Leys21.7%1,0674,927
Holywell23.7%1,4175,988
Northfield Brook28.8%1,5925,528
Lye Valley36.8%2,1995,976
Barton & Sandhills37.5%2,1395,705
Littlemore38%1,8764,934
Rose Hill & Iffley38.3%2,1765,687
Churchill39.6%2,5506,435
Cowley40%2,4826,205
Temple Cowley46.2%2,7215,886
Carfax & Jericho46.4%3,6357,826
Donnington48.1%2,9476,132
Headington Hill & Northway49.2%2,6715,427
Marston52.4%3,1185,953
St Clement's53.4%2,9075,447
Quarry & Risinghurst54.9%3,1905,808
St Mary's55.6%3,6816,618
Wolvercote60.3%2,3913,962
Headington61.9%3,7816,108
Walton Manor63%3,1675,024
Hinksey Park64.2%3,0294,720
Osney & St Thomas64.5%3,6375,641
Summertown65.6%3,4175,212
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead70.3%3,9125,568
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.1% to 29%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.1% in Walton Manor to 29% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton Manor6.1%1051,719
Summertown6.6%1392,106
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead9%2662,964
Headington9.8%2712,761
Carfax & Jericho11%1421,290
Quarry & Risinghurst11.8%3382,855
Marston12%3172,638
St Mary's12.8%3142,446
Osney & St Thomas12.9%3332,589
Wolvercote13.5%2792,062
Hinksey Park13.8%3352,421
Headington Hill & Northway14%2902,067
Holywell14.7%17116
Temple Cowley15.1%3732,467
St Clement's16%3532,201
Donnington17.5%4362,485
Cowley18.3%4932,701
Littlemore18.5%4502,432
Barton & Sandhills19.7%5242,664
Lye Valley19.8%4392,218
Churchill20.9%5142,460
Rose Hill & Iffley20.9%5402,584
Northfield Brook25.6%6782,648
Blackbird Leys29%6782,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.7% to 47.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.7% in Walton Manor to 47.9% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 40.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Walton Manor7.7%1321,719
Summertown9.4%1982,107
St Mary's10.3%2532,446
Marston10.5%2772,639
Headington11.1%3062,762
Quarry & Risinghurst12%3442,855
Cowley12.8%3452,701
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead13.1%3882,964
Temple Cowley15%3712,467
Wolvercote15.8%3262,061
Hinksey Park16.8%4072,422
Donnington17.3%4302,483
Carfax & Jericho17.4%2241,289
Osney & St Thomas19.6%5082,589
St Clement's20.5%4502,197
Lye Valley20.6%4582,219
Headington Hill & Northway23.1%4772,067
Littlemore25.3%6172,434
Rose Hill & Iffley29.6%7642,582
Holywell31.9%37116
Barton & Sandhills35.3%9402,661
Churchill39%9582,459
Northfield Brook46%1,2172,647
Blackbird Leys47.9%1,1202,339
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Barton & SandhillsBlackbird LeysCarfax & JerichoChurchillCowleyCutteslowe & SunnymeadDonningtonHeadingtonHeadington Hill & NorthwayHinksey ParkHolywellLittlemoreLye ValleyMarstonNorthfield BrookOsney & St ThomasQuarry & RisinghurstRose Hill & IffleySt Clement'sSt Mary'sSummertownTemple CowleyWalton ManorWolvercote
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.