Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Oxford / Barton & Sandhills

Barton & Sandhills · Oxford

Barton & Sandhills: your neighbourhood

Barton & Sandhills electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (14.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.5% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.8% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (9.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

743 out of 7,270.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 7,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,271

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,271 out of 7,271.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,139 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,429 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

524 out of 2,664.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,831 out of 5,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,689 out of 5,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 5,713.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,242 out of 5,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

654 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

673 out of 5,713.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

940 out of 2,661.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Barton & Sandhills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

193 out of 5,713.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barton & Sandhills ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

490 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 474 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barton & Sandhills ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barton & Sandhills
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024429
October 20245816
November 2024374
December 2024306
January 2025201
February 2025243
March 20254212
April 20253924
May 20254210
June 20254713
July 20255013
August 2025437
September 2025434
October 2025356
November 2025355
December 2025414
January 2026462
February 2026464
March 2026495
April 2026275
May 20263613
June 2026488
July 20264812
August 20263611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barton & Sandhills
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime254
criminal damage arson52
public order51
other theft47
drugs24
burglary17
vehicle crime16
other crime12
possession of weapons8
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
shoplifting2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oxford →