Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Headington · Oxford

Headington: your neighbourhood

Headington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 61.9% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (13.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.8% here, compared with 15.6% across Oxford (5.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,231 out of 7,111.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

213 out of 7,113.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,115

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,115 out of 7,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,781 out of 6,108.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Headington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,113 out of 2,761.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Headington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271 out of 2,761.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,531 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,427 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

496 out of 6,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

994 out of 2,762.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,095 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

306 out of 2,762.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Headington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 6,102.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Headington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

574 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 571 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Headington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Headington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024685
October 2024434
November 2024403
December 2024272
January 2025341
February 2025390
March 20257010
April 2025477
May 2025516
June 2025541
July 2025616
August 2025377
September 2025573
October 2025509
November 2025426
December 2025303
January 2026411
February 2026483
March 2026517
April 20265210
May 2026607
June 2026494
July 2026608
August 2026342
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Headington
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting160
violent crime145
public order61
other theft49
criminal damage arson43
vehicle crime34
bicycle theft21
burglary17
drugs13
other crime13
robbery12
theft from the person4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oxford →