Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Oxford / Rose Hill & Iffley

Rose Hill & Iffley · Oxford

Rose Hill & Iffley: your neighbourhood

Rose Hill & Iffley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.1% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (10.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (10.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.3% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,092 out of 7,082.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

360 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,083

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,083 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,176 out of 5,687.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,459 out of 2,584.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 2,584.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,115 out of 5,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,372 out of 5,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 5,677.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,311 out of 5,687.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

566 out of 2,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 5,677.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

764 out of 2,582.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Rose Hill & Iffley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 5,677.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rose Hill & Iffley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

577 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 841 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rose Hill & Iffley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rose Hill & Iffley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024697
October 20241233
November 2024859
December 2024805
January 2025734
February 2025428
March 2025697
April 2025527
May 2025617
June 2025816
July 2025552
August 2025518
September 2025432
October 2025525
November 2025423
December 2025418
January 2026414
February 20263612
March 20265711
April 2026564
May 2026416
June 2026467
July 20265410
August 2026682
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rose Hill & Iffley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime236
shoplifting65
public order60
other theft47
vehicle crime46
criminal damage arson34
burglary25
drugs20
bicycle theft18
other crime11
robbery9
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oxford →