Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Oxford / Northfield Brook

Northfield Brook · Oxford

Northfield Brook: your neighbourhood

Northfield Brook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 21% across Oxford (25.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (19.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (17.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

669 out of 7,080.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

394 out of 7,080.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,080

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,080 out of 7,080.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,592 out of 5,528.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,565 out of 2,648.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

678 out of 2,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,744 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,549 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

316 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,267 out of 5,528.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

606 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,217 out of 2,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Northfield Brook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 5,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northfield Brook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

615 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 663 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northfield Brook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northfield Brook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024413
October 2024673
November 2024683
December 2024543
January 2025565
February 2025485
March 2025503
April 2025564
May 2025565
June 2025466
July 2025565
August 2025654
September 2025633
October 2025464
November 2025503
December 2025536
January 2026372
February 2026493
March 20264310
April 2026535
May 2026657
June 2026543
July 2026557
August 20264712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northfield Brook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime327
public order60
criminal damage arson59
other theft52
drugs33
vehicle crime32
burglary15
other crime14
bicycle theft8
robbery5
possession of weapons5
shoplifting3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oxford →