Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Oxford, in numbers

Average home prices reached £472,000 in Oxford.

Oxford local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Oxford has new social-rent homes opening in Blackbird Leys while market and river-crossing projects progress separately. The page distinguishes homes people can move into from facilities still being built or planned.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Oxford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,992 in August 1996; £471,667 in July 2026. 461.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £472,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 less per home (2.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Oxford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199582,121
February 199581,853
March 199580,005
April 199578,841
May 199577,805
June 199579,511
July 199579,019
August 199578,618
September 199578,251
October 199580,089
November 199581,421
December 199580,551
January 199678,483
February 199677,538
March 199678,038
April 199679,745
May 199679,834
June 199681,039
July 199681,656
August 199683,992
September 199684,628
October 199684,465
November 199684,044
December 199682,585
January 199782,611
February 199781,970
March 199783,704
April 199786,220
May 199787,317
June 199787,345
July 199788,575
August 199790,870
September 199793,538
October 199793,151
November 199794,509
December 199798,595
January 199899,656
February 199899,766
March 199897,744
April 199899,240
May 1998100,387
June 1998101,860
July 1998102,695
August 1998105,675
September 1998105,117
October 1998106,879
November 1998106,248
December 1998108,765
January 1999107,458
February 1999106,026
March 1999104,593
April 1999107,052
May 1999111,393
June 1999114,203
July 1999117,030
August 1999119,239
September 1999124,409
October 1999126,151
November 1999128,720
December 1999128,284
January 2000131,392
February 2000131,414
March 2000133,584
April 2000138,138
May 2000141,360
June 2000147,933
July 2000150,284
August 2000153,493
September 2000156,407
October 2000153,455
November 2000156,279
December 2000156,114
January 2001157,189
February 2001156,644
March 2001153,401
April 2001156,294
May 2001157,372
June 2001159,931
July 2001163,824
August 2001165,265
September 2001169,390
October 2001169,335
November 2001172,238
December 2001172,194
January 2002172,712
February 2002171,003
March 2002169,783
April 2002170,520
May 2002177,519
June 2002182,656
July 2002190,066
August 2002197,339
September 2002204,076
October 2002205,548
November 2002204,153
December 2002204,418
January 2003212,640
February 2003210,744
March 2003213,895
April 2003208,652
May 2003213,916
June 2003215,016
July 2003220,520
August 2003220,108
September 2003221,220
October 2003218,992
November 2003219,101
December 2003214,705
January 2004216,258
February 2004217,968
March 2004224,454
April 2004226,114
May 2004233,134
June 2004234,079
July 2004239,464
August 2004241,197
September 2004241,658
October 2004239,341
November 2004237,770
December 2004242,537
January 2005243,473
February 2005242,387
March 2005241,529
April 2005239,664
May 2005241,273
June 2005234,243
July 2005237,204
August 2005238,490
September 2005246,387
October 2005246,699
November 2005243,765
December 2005246,401
January 2006250,900
February 2006249,141
March 2006248,182
April 2006247,601
May 2006255,459
June 2006257,468
July 2006259,840
August 2006264,806
September 2006267,273
October 2006266,695
November 2006265,431
December 2006267,904
January 2007274,133
February 2007276,355
March 2007267,041
April 2007270,166
May 2007270,430
June 2007280,892
July 2007281,376
August 2007291,639
September 2007299,201
October 2007305,073
November 2007301,307
December 2007300,478
January 2008302,008
February 2008302,889
March 2008297,402
April 2008292,999
May 2008284,744
June 2008284,407
July 2008281,173
August 2008286,011
September 2008285,449
October 2008269,969
November 2008256,325
December 2008238,175
January 2009235,966
February 2009235,043
March 2009240,587
April 2009243,023
May 2009242,998
June 2009251,585
July 2009255,564
August 2009265,920
September 2009265,945
October 2009268,343
November 2009266,510
December 2009269,662
January 2010275,383
February 2010281,672
March 2010286,487
April 2010288,427
May 2010288,425
June 2010290,489
July 2010295,706
August 2010300,604
September 2010307,486
October 2010305,192
November 2010295,238
December 2010282,721
January 2011279,144
February 2011284,318
March 2011287,309
April 2011283,587
May 2011281,598
June 2011284,943
July 2011292,070
August 2011297,823
September 2011294,020
October 2011288,746
November 2011285,284
December 2011283,527
January 2012292,039
February 2012299,448
March 2012304,856
April 2012300,262
May 2012302,010
June 2012302,107
July 2012311,918
August 2012312,518
September 2012317,348
October 2012312,656
November 2012313,429
December 2012313,023
January 2013317,696
February 2013305,721
March 2013304,864
April 2013303,239
May 2013309,371
June 2013311,389
July 2013314,865
August 2013323,722
September 2013328,153
October 2013327,125
November 2013322,890
December 2013323,647
January 2014325,310
February 2014327,469
March 2014329,845
April 2014331,613
May 2014339,901
June 2014346,840
July 2014360,098
August 2014370,525
September 2014376,926
October 2014375,791
November 2014370,763
December 2014369,443
January 2015370,289
February 2015374,607
March 2015377,544
April 2015380,306
May 2015386,752
June 2015393,626
July 2015411,912
August 2015416,513
September 2015419,778
October 2015408,727
November 2015408,865
December 2015408,136
January 2016415,191
February 2016414,110
March 2016427,759
April 2016417,519
May 2016410,164
June 2016404,615
July 2016423,429
August 2016441,598
September 2016441,380
October 2016438,624
November 2016435,180
December 2016430,998
January 2017433,968
February 2017427,197
March 2017432,348
April 2017429,334
May 2017434,535
June 2017432,764
July 2017435,224
August 2017437,344
September 2017441,726
October 2017442,906
November 2017439,164
December 2017430,601
January 2018416,506
February 2018416,960
March 2018417,297
April 2018420,940
May 2018424,963
June 2018432,683
July 2018435,793
August 2018446,481
September 2018448,597
October 2018443,861
November 2018427,258
December 2018424,807
January 2019431,146
February 2019431,946
March 2019429,986
April 2019420,120
May 2019422,104
June 2019410,011
July 2019419,472
August 2019428,923
September 2019438,923
October 2019436,463
November 2019442,214
December 2019442,659
January 2020450,779
February 2020428,298
March 2020425,802
April 2020413,387
May 2020413,135
June 2020411,246
July 2020419,833
August 2020446,494
September 2020450,976
October 2020456,500
November 2020452,283
December 2020460,586
January 2021450,669
February 2021445,886
March 2021444,614
April 2021449,055
May 2021454,263
June 2021459,947
July 2021456,059
August 2021450,148
September 2021453,147
October 2021462,278
November 2021456,801
December 2021441,855
January 2022462,579
February 2022468,308
March 2022479,892
April 2022466,688
May 2022471,625
June 2022470,547
July 2022473,596
August 2022479,769
September 2022489,286
October 2022488,451
November 2022482,955
December 2022474,555
January 2023467,602
February 2023469,589
March 2023472,920
April 2023469,391
May 2023464,778
June 2023457,230
July 2023480,689
August 2023492,190
September 2023502,654
October 2023491,309
November 2023479,017
December 2023469,421
January 2024459,141
February 2024464,818
March 2024475,621
April 2024482,181
May 2024480,015
June 2024476,469
July 2024482,950
August 2024503,256
September 2024517,061
October 2024515,145
November 2024494,214
December 2024476,370
January 2025476,581
February 2025477,280
March 2025477,805
April 2025460,273
May 2025463,356
June 2025470,992
July 2025482,879
August 2025494,011
September 2025498,774
October 2025500,313
November 2025484,933
December 2025478,771
January 2026479,723
February 2026483,243
March 2026481,197
April 2026481,055
May 2026475,209
June 2026467,754
July 2026471,667
Source →

People living in the area

165,940

Mid-2025 · Oxford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£472,000

July 2026 · Oxford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £471,667.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,963

August 2026 · Oxford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

14.4% to 65.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14.4% in Northfield Brook to 65.5% in Holywell — a gap of 51.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northfield Brook14.4%3812,647
Blackbird Leys14.6%3412,339
Wolvercote20.7%4262,061
Rose Hill & Iffley21.9%5662,582
Barton & Sandhills24.6%6542,661
Littlemore27.1%6592,434
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead28.3%8402,964
Marston28.9%7622,639
Quarry & Risinghurst29.1%8322,855
Cowley30.4%8222,701
Churchill30.9%7612,459
Lye Valley31.3%6952,219
Headington Hill & Northway31.6%6542,067
Hinksey Park32.4%7842,422
Summertown33.7%7112,107
Headington36%9942,762
Temple Cowley37.4%9222,467
Donnington40%9922,483
Walton Manor42.1%7231,719
St Clement's44.6%9802,197
Osney & St Thomas44.8%1,1592,589
St Mary's53.2%1,3012,446
Carfax & Jericho56.6%7291,289
Holywell65.5%76116
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1% in Holywell to 5.7% in Blackbird Leys — a gap of 4.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell1%596,046
Walton Manor1.6%915,762
Carfax & Jericho1.6%1288,083
Summertown1.9%1276,513
St Mary's2.4%1717,246
Osney & St Thomas2.5%1616,484
Marston2.8%2087,330
Headington Hill & Northway2.9%1886,504
St Clement's3%1775,989
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead3%2036,816
Headington3%2137,113
Cowley3.2%2427,665
Lye Valley3.2%2267,122
Quarry & Risinghurst3.3%2317,090
Donnington3.7%2657,242
Churchill3.8%2867,621
Hinksey Park3.8%2115,578
Temple Cowley4%2786,911
Barton & Sandhills4.1%2957,276
Wolvercote4.3%2104,874
Rose Hill & Iffley5.1%3607,083
Littlemore5.3%3316,230
Northfield Brook5.6%3947,080
Blackbird Leys5.7%3646,387
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

0.5% to 21.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 0.5% in Holywell to 21.3% in Wolvercote — a gap of 20.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holywell0.5%336,045
Carfax & Jericho4.2%3408,083
St Mary's7.9%5717,246
Temple Cowley8.5%5906,912
Churchill8.9%6817,622
Donnington9.1%6627,238
Northfield Brook9.4%6697,080
Lye Valley9.7%6927,122
St Clement's10%5965,989
Headington Hill & Northway10%6526,503
Osney & St Thomas10.1%6556,487
Barton & Sandhills10.2%7437,270
Cowley11.5%8857,664
Littlemore12%7466,233
Walton Manor12.1%6955,764
Blackbird Leys12.3%7866,388
Hinksey Park13.9%7765,578
Rose Hill & Iffley15.4%1,0927,082
Marston15.9%1,1657,332
Quarry & Risinghurst16.1%1,1427,088
Summertown16.7%1,0906,514
Headington17.3%1,2317,111
Cutteslowe & Sunnymead21.1%1,4386,816
Wolvercote21.3%1,0404,875
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Keep the Covered Market trading through improvements

Covered Market proposals are being refined before a planning application, with the market intended to remain open during future work.

Proposed response: Make business continuity and accessible customer routes central to the next design and delivery decisions.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make Blackbird Leys renewal work for residents moving in

Chestnut Tower has reached resident move-ins, while neighbouring homes and facilities remain under construction.

Proposed response: Build on this completed housing milestone by tracking the neighbourhood facilities and support residents receive.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Complete the promised river crossing

Oxpens River Bridge has a construction contractor appointed.

The connection benefits users only once it is open and accessible.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Oxford Covered Market

Covered Market improvements

Better entrances, toilets, lighting and places to sit would support independent traders while protecting the historic building.

Consultation complete; planning application preparation · evidence dated 2026-07-24

Responsible body: Oxford City Council

What the source says: The council says proposals are being refined before a planning application. Works are planned from mid-2027 to 2029 with the market remaining open; these are prospective dates.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£8 million improvement programme stated in July 2026.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Public back plans to improve Oxford Covered Market →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the Covered Market trading through improvements →

Keep Covered Market traders trading through changes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Oxpens Meadow to Grandpont Nature Park

Oxpens River Bridge

A walking and cycling bridge would connect Oxpens Meadow and Grandpont Nature Park, providing a route between west and south Oxford and the centre.

Construction contractor appointment announced · evidence dated 2026-01-26

Responsible body: Oxford City Council and Jacksons Civil Engineering Group

What the source says: The council announced the contract award and expected a spring 2026 start. This record confirms procurement progress, not subsequent completion or public opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Oxpens River Bridge project moving forward with contractor appointed →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Complete the promised river crossing →

How to track delivery →

Chestnut Tower and the wider Blackbird Leys regeneration area

Blackbird Leys regeneration: Chestnut Tower

The first residents are moving into 61 homes for social rent. The wider neighbourhood scheme also includes more housing, a community centre and improved public spaces.

Chestnut Tower residents moving in; wider regeneration continues · evidence dated 2026-10-08

Responsible body: Oxford City Council and Peabody

What the source says: The October update confirms move-ins at Chestnut Tower’s 61 homes, including seven accessible homes. It describes 294 affordable homes in the wider plan and continuing work on the community centre and Cherry Tree Tower. It does not say the entire scheme is complete or all 61 homes are occupied.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

First residents move into 61 new social rent homes at Chestnut Tower in Blackbird Leys →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Blackbird Leys renewal work for residents moving in →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The market consultation has closed and is not a representative opinion poll. A later bridge opening or market planning approval has not been verified.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

The October update confirms the start of move-ins, not full occupancy. The wider 294-home plan must not be counted as 294 completed homes.