Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Oxfordshire Counts / Council areas / Oxford / Osney & St Thomas

Osney & St Thomas · Oxford

Osney & St Thomas: your neighbourhood

Osney & St Thomas electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 64.5% here, compared with 48.1% across Oxford (16.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 32% across Oxford (12.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8% here, compared with 12.6% across Oxford (4.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

655 out of 6,487.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

161 out of 6,484.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,487

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,487 out of 6,487.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,637 out of 5,641.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,129 out of 2,589.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 2,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,573 out of 5,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,914 out of 5,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 5,631.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

450 out of 5,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 2,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

546 out of 5,631.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

508 out of 2,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Osney & St Thomas

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 5,631.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Osney & St Thomas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,097 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,010 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Osney & St Thomas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 162 mapped crimes in September 2024; 171 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Osney & St Thomas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241624
October 20242035
November 20242098
December 20241373
January 20251754
February 20251504
March 20251688
April 20251564
May 202517013
June 20251546
July 20251627
August 202516410
September 20251828
October 20251728
November 202519314
December 202516911
January 20261256
February 202616816
March 20261698
April 202616410
May 20261898
June 202618613
July 202620916
August 202617122
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Osney & St Thomas
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting618
violent crime588
public order186
other theft182
bicycle theft127
criminal damage arson104
theft from the person86
drugs60
robbery56
burglary34
vehicle crime30
other crime17
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Oxford →