Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Oxfordshire, in numbers

Your area: West Oxfordshire

West Oxfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.6% to 34.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.6% in North Leigh to 34.2% in Carterton North East — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Leigh10.6%94888
Ascott and Shipton11.4%104913
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield12%2041,696
Freeland and Hanborough12.1%2482,050
Witney North12.2%2061,686
Charlbury and Finstock12.4%2141,730
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt12.8%2411,886
Bampton and Clanfield12.8%2261,766
Ducklington13.3%1361,023
Witney West15.1%3642,416
Burford15.1%134887
Milton-under-Wychwood15.2%150990
Eynsham and Cassington15.8%4412,791
Chipping Norton15.9%5173,251
Stonesfield and Tackley16.2%3031,872
The Bartons17.1%141825
Brize Norton and Shilton17.6%174988
Witney South18.6%5312,856
Witney Central19.3%4932,557
Witney East19.7%6493,287
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone20%3461,733
Alvescot and Filkins21.1%162769
Woodstock and Bladon21.2%4252,009
Chadlington and Churchill22.9%190828
Carterton North West25.3%5632,221
Carterton South30%5191,730
Carterton North East34.2%7952,325
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Brize Norton and Shilton to 5% in Witney Central — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brize Norton and Shilton2.1%743,536
Carterton North East2.4%1486,064
Witney West2.7%1505,624
Woodstock and Bladon2.7%1204,496
Ascott and Shipton2.7%592,173
Stonesfield and Tackley2.8%1224,435
Alvescot and Filkins2.9%531,823
Ducklington3.1%752,420
Milton-under-Wychwood3.1%702,246
Witney East3.1%2447,822
Freeland and Hanborough3.2%1605,022
Bampton and Clanfield3.3%1374,203
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt3.4%1564,588
Carterton North West3.6%1985,445
Chadlington and Churchill3.7%721,951
Carterton South3.8%1584,174
Eynsham and Cassington3.9%2496,456
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone3.9%1664,298
Charlbury and Finstock4%1523,828
Burford4.2%841,977
Chipping Norton4.4%3167,251
The Bartons4.4%861,971
Witney South4.4%2786,286
Witney North4.5%1773,953
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield4.5%1854,125
North Leigh4.5%962,127
Witney Central5%2985,949
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 35.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Carterton North East to 35.1% in Burford — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carterton North East8.4%5106,065
Brize Norton and Shilton13.1%4653,538
Witney West13.7%7685,617
Carterton North West15.1%8235,440
Witney East17.3%1,3567,823
Carterton South19%7924,173
Alvescot and Filkins20.1%3671,824
Witney Central20.3%1,2065,950
Ducklington22.1%5352,421
The Bartons22.6%4451,973
Woodstock and Bladon23.1%1,0404,498
Stonesfield and Tackley23.5%1,0434,435
Bampton and Clanfield23.6%9904,202
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt23.8%1,0944,588
Witney South24%1,5126,287
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone24.1%1,0354,297
Freeland and Hanborough24.3%1,2215,019
Chipping Norton24.6%1,7827,250
Witney North24.6%9733,951
Eynsham and Cassington24.9%1,6056,457
North Leigh24.9%5302,125
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield26.5%1,0934,124
Milton-under-Wychwood27.2%6112,247
Chadlington and Churchill27.4%5361,955
Charlbury and Finstock27.9%1,0693,828
Ascott and Shipton30.1%6552,174
Burford35.1%6921,974
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.9% to 18.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.9% in Brize Norton and Shilton to 18.8% in Witney Central — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brize Norton and Shilton7.9%2463,126
Alvescot and Filkins9.5%1471,543
Woodstock and Bladon9.8%3623,689
Carterton North East9.8%4534,610
Witney West10.3%4684,529
Stonesfield and Tackley11.1%4053,635
Freeland and Hanborough12.2%5004,097
Chadlington and Churchill12.2%2041,670
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt12.9%4873,783
Witney East12.9%8066,244
North Leigh13.3%2421,815
Charlbury and Finstock13.6%4333,192
The Bartons13.7%2211,611
Ascott and Shipton13.8%2541,840
Carterton North West14%5994,266
Bampton and Clanfield14.2%4903,439
Eynsham and Cassington14.7%7805,313
Milton-under-Wychwood14.7%2721,849
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone14.8%5253,537
Burford14.9%2541,701
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield15.5%5403,485
Carterton South15.7%5283,362
Witney North17.1%5703,332
Ducklington17.3%3492,012
Chipping Norton17.4%1,0415,986
Witney South18.3%9775,337
Witney Central18.8%9004,791
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4% to 53.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.4% in Carterton North West to 53.2% in Woodstock and Bladon — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carterton North West26.4%1,1264,266
Carterton South26.6%8953,362
Carterton North East29.4%1,3574,610
Witney South30.7%1,6385,337
Witney Central31.4%1,5024,791
Brize Norton and Shilton32.5%1,0153,126
Ducklington33.6%6772,012
Witney North35.1%1,1713,332
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield37.3%1,3003,485
Chipping Norton37.4%2,2375,986
Witney West37.6%1,7044,529
Bampton and Clanfield39.5%1,3583,439
Milton-under-Wychwood40%7391,849
The Bartons40.5%6521,611
Witney East40.6%2,5346,244
North Leigh40.8%7411,815
Burford41.2%7001,701
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone41.9%1,4823,537
Eynsham and Cassington42.4%2,2555,313
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt42.5%1,6083,783
Freeland and Hanborough43%1,7614,097
Chadlington and Churchill44%7341,670
Alvescot and Filkins44%6791,543
Stonesfield and Tackley46.6%1,6933,635
Ascott and Shipton47.5%8741,840
Charlbury and Finstock47.6%1,5193,192
Woodstock and Bladon53.2%1,9623,689
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.3% to 16.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.3% in Ascott and Shipton to 16.8% in Witney South — a gap of 8.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ascott and Shipton8.3%76914
Woodstock and Bladon8.5%1702,009
Witney West8.6%2072,417
Stonesfield and Tackley8.6%1611,875
Brize Norton and Shilton9.3%92988
Carterton North East9.5%2222,327
Freeland and Hanborough9.6%1972,050
The Bartons9.8%81827
Witney East10.3%3393,289
Milton-under-Wychwood10.3%102987
Alvescot and Filkins10.6%82771
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone11.1%1921,735
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield11.1%1891,700
Witney North11.2%1891,689
Chadlington and Churchill11.6%96827
Burford11.6%103885
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt11.7%2211,886
Ducklington11.8%1201,021
North Leigh12%107892
Eynsham and Cassington12.1%3372,788
Charlbury and Finstock12.5%2171,730
Bampton and Clanfield12.6%2221,767
Carterton South12.6%2181,729
Carterton North West13%2882,222
Chipping Norton13.1%4263,251
Witney Central16.2%4142,560
Witney South16.8%4802,854
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7.6% to 29%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 7.6% in Carterton South to 29% in Witney Central — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carterton South7.6%1311,730
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield7.7%1311,696
Brize Norton and Shilton7.9%78988
The Bartons8.6%71825
Witney West8.7%2092,416
Chadlington and Churchill9.1%75828
Freeland and Hanborough9.8%2002,050
Woodstock and Bladon10.4%2082,009
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt10.8%2041,886
Carterton North East10.8%2522,325
Witney North11%1851,686
Ascott and Shipton11.3%103913
Alvescot and Filkins11.8%91769
Carterton North West12.3%2732,221
North Leigh12.6%112888
Ducklington12.7%1301,023
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone12.9%2231,733
Witney East12.9%4243,287
Stonesfield and Tackley13.5%2521,872
Milton-under-Wychwood13.7%136990
Charlbury and Finstock13.9%2401,730
Eynsham and Cassington14.1%3942,791
Bampton and Clanfield15.5%2731,766
Chipping Norton17.2%5583,251
Witney South17.3%4942,856
Burford19.7%175887
Witney Central29%7412,557
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alvescot and FilkinsAscott and ShiptonBampton and ClanfieldCarterton North EastCarterton SouthChipping NortonDucklingtonEynsham and CassingtonFreeland and HanboroughKingham, Rollright and EnstoneMilton-under-WychwoodNorth LeighStandlake, Aston and Stanton HarcourtStonesfield and TackleyThe BartonsWitney CentralWitney EastWitney NorthWitney SouthWitney WestWoodstock and BladonBurfordBrize Norton and ShiltonCarterton North WestChadlington and ChurchillCharlbury and FinstockHailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alvescot and Filkins →1,823 people · census date in profileAscott and Shipton →2,175 people · census date in profileBampton and Clanfield →4,203 people · census date in profileCarterton North East →6,065 people · census date in profileCarterton South →4,173 people · census date in profileChipping Norton →7,250 people · census date in profileDucklington →2,420 people · census date in profileEynsham and Cassington →6,456 people · census date in profileFreeland and Hanborough →5,019 people · census date in profileKingham, Rollright and Enstone →4,298 people · census date in profileMilton-under-Wychwood →2,247 people · census date in profileNorth Leigh →2,127 people · census date in profileStandlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt →4,586 people · census date in profileStonesfield and Tackley →4,435 people · census date in profileThe Bartons →1,971 people · census date in profileWitney Central →5,949 people · census date in profileWitney East →7,822 people · census date in profileWitney North →3,951 people · census date in profileWitney South →6,286 people · census date in profileWitney West →5,621 people · census date in profileWoodstock and Bladon →4,498 people · census date in profileBurford →1,977 people · census date in profileBrize Norton and Shilton →3,536 people · census date in profileCarterton North West →5,444 people · census date in profileChadlington and Churchill →1,951 people · census date in profileCharlbury and Finstock →3,828 people · census date in profileHailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield →4,125 people · census date in profile