Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Witney West · West Oxfordshire

Witney West: your neighbourhood

Witney West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 13.7% here, compared with 21.7% across West Oxfordshire (8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across West Oxfordshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.3% here, compared with 13.9% across West Oxfordshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

768 out of 5,617.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

150 out of 5,624.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,621

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,621 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,704 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

924 out of 2,417.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

207 out of 2,417.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,174 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

72.4%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,281 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

85 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

468 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

364 out of 2,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

753 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

209 out of 2,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Witney West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Witney West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

246 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 263 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Witney West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Witney West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024235
October 2024247
November 2024311
December 2024180
January 2025213
February 2025196
March 2025218
April 2025138
May 2025244
June 2025243
July 2025235
August 20252210
September 2025275
October 2025225
November 2025194
December 2025182
January 2026216
February 2026224
March 20261410
April 2026155
May 2026226
June 2026273
July 2026179
August 2026227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Witney West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
public order29
criminal damage arson28
other theft16
drugs8
burglary7
vehicle crime7
other crime3
shoplifting2
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Oxfordshire →