Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Witney South · West Oxfordshire

Witney South: your neighbourhood

Witney South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.7% here, compared with 38.3% across West Oxfordshire (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 11.5% across West Oxfordshire (5.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.3% here, compared with 13.9% across West Oxfordshire (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,512 out of 6,287.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 6,286.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,286

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,286 out of 6,286.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,638 out of 5,337.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,492 out of 2,854.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

480 out of 2,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,024 out of 5,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,193 out of 5,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 5,326.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

977 out of 5,337.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

531 out of 2,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,402 out of 5,326.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 2,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Witney South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 5,326.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Witney South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

735 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 756 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Witney South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Witney South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024617
October 20249311
November 2024588
December 20246213
January 20254712
February 20256012
March 20258615
April 2025439
May 20256511
June 20256213
July 20255313
August 2025669
September 20258312
October 20256512
November 2025689
December 2025797
January 2026427
February 2026592
March 2026499
April 2026586
May 2026735
June 20265510
July 2026587
August 2026465
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Witney South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime291
shoplifting179
public order85
other theft50
criminal damage arson49
vehicle crime18
burglary14
other crime13
robbery13
drugs9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Oxfordshire →