Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eynsham and Cassington · West Oxfordshire

Eynsham and Cassington: your neighbourhood

Eynsham and Cassington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.4% here, compared with 38.3% across West Oxfordshire (4.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.9% here, compared with 21.7% across West Oxfordshire (3.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 18% across West Oxfordshire (2.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,605 out of 6,457.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

249 out of 6,456.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,456

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,456 out of 6,456.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,255 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,218 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

337 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,019 out of 5,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,182 out of 5,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 5,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

780 out of 5,313.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

441 out of 2,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,428 out of 5,312.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

394 out of 2,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Eynsham and Cassington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 5,312.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eynsham and Cassington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 308 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eynsham and Cassington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eynsham and Cassington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024272
October 2024342
November 20242813
December 2024161
January 2025400
February 20252010
March 2025375
April 2025152
May 2025207
June 2025325
July 2025194
August 2025200
September 2025171
October 2025341
November 2025200
December 2025195
January 2026221
February 2026272
March 2026192
April 2026222
May 2026186
June 2026262
July 2026204
August 2026235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eynsham and Cassington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime135
other theft26
public order25
criminal damage arson25
other crime13
shoplifting11
burglary9
drugs9
vehicle crime8
theft from the person4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Oxfordshire →