Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Oxfordshire, in numbers

All statistics: West Oxfordshire

West Oxfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

West Oxfordshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 93,959 people in 1996; 121,412 people in 2025. 29.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 93,959 to 121,412 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 586 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — West Oxfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199693,959
199794,844
199894,547
199995,564
200095,601
200195,701
200295,961
200397,083
200498,038
200598,869
2006100,316
2007102,166
2008103,016
2009103,824
2010104,706
2011105,442
2012107,428
2013108,445
2014108,636
2015109,360
2016109,705
2017110,289
2018110,656
2019111,362
2020112,534
2021115,116
2022117,058
2023119,263
2024120,826
2025121,412
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

West Oxfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £900 a month in January 2015; £1,305 a month in August 2026. 45% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £900 to £1,305 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £24 more a month (1.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — West Oxfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015900
February 2015901
March 2015906
April 2015909
May 2015911
June 2015912
July 2015912
August 2015915
September 2015916
October 2015918
November 2015916
December 2015908
January 2016897
February 2016891
March 2016889
April 2016893
May 2016892
June 2016896
July 2016897
August 2016901
September 2016902
October 2016905
November 2016910
December 2016918
January 2017924
February 2017931
March 2017936
April 2017944
May 2017949
June 2017952
July 2017956
August 2017959
September 2017963
October 2017966
November 2017969
December 2017972
January 2018974
February 2018972
March 2018973
April 2018976
May 2018980
June 2018982
July 2018980
August 2018981
September 2018982
October 2018983
November 2018983
December 2018985
January 2019987
February 2019988
March 2019989
April 2019990
May 2019992
June 2019993
July 2019993
August 2019990
September 2019991
October 2019993
November 2019999
December 20191,002
January 20201,006
February 20201,007
March 20201,007
April 20201,006
May 20201,004
June 20201,003
July 20201,002
August 20201,003
September 20201,002
October 20201,002
November 20201,003
December 20201,007
January 20211,011
February 20211,015
March 20211,017
April 20211,018
May 20211,020
June 20211,022
July 20211,025
August 20211,028
September 20211,031
October 20211,034
November 20211,038
December 20211,042
January 20221,047
February 20221,051
March 20221,056
April 20221,061
May 20221,064
June 20221,065
July 20221,069
August 20221,072
September 20221,079
October 20221,086
November 20221,094
December 20221,099
January 20231,107
February 20231,123
March 20231,138
April 20231,151
May 20231,156
June 20231,163
July 20231,170
August 20231,177
September 20231,183
October 20231,190
November 20231,197
December 20231,203
January 20241,205
February 20241,206
March 20241,210
April 20241,223
May 20241,235
June 20241,244
July 20241,247
August 20241,251
September 20241,255
October 20241,261
November 20241,267
December 20241,273
January 20251,277
February 20251,282
March 20251,285
April 20251,289
May 20251,289
June 20251,291
July 20251,292
August 20251,281
September 20251,269
October 20251,258
November 20251,260
December 20251,261
January 20261,264
February 20261,267
March 20261,270
April 20261,273
May 20261,277
June 20261,284
July 20261,293
August 20261,305
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Oxfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,489 in August 1996; £418,586 in July 2026. 401.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £419,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 less per home (1.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Oxfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199582,130
February 199580,916
March 199580,926
April 199579,961
May 199580,081
June 199581,119
July 199579,833
August 199580,010
September 199578,425
October 199581,408
November 199581,525
December 199578,990
January 199680,306
February 199679,336
March 199681,291
April 199676,971
May 199676,218
June 199679,086
July 199680,776
August 199683,489
September 199681,990
October 199681,567
November 199682,099
December 199683,173
January 199784,706
February 199785,431
March 199785,343
April 199787,457
May 199789,728
June 199793,283
July 199794,293
August 199796,208
September 199798,044
October 1997100,143
November 1997100,201
December 1997100,613
January 1998102,922
February 1998103,671
March 1998104,231
April 1998105,205
May 1998106,119
June 1998107,195
July 1998107,834
August 1998110,627
September 1998110,482
October 1998109,697
November 1998106,656
December 1998107,835
January 1999111,734
February 1999115,022
March 1999113,831
April 1999110,554
May 1999112,698
June 1999118,787
July 1999120,592
August 1999122,809
September 1999124,334
October 1999127,196
November 1999128,276
December 1999127,506
January 2000133,286
February 2000132,664
March 2000135,654
April 2000133,553
May 2000140,264
June 2000144,906
July 2000147,994
August 2000148,993
September 2000147,514
October 2000147,708
November 2000147,119
December 2000147,590
January 2001150,565
February 2001152,431
March 2001153,742
April 2001151,896
May 2001150,165
June 2001151,768
July 2001153,737
August 2001157,445
September 2001157,654
October 2001160,118
November 2001159,866
December 2001165,451
January 2002163,136
February 2002165,979
March 2002164,606
April 2002168,541
May 2002171,210
June 2002173,088
July 2002180,308
August 2002184,862
September 2002191,809
October 2002195,776
November 2002198,143
December 2002199,417
January 2003196,211
February 2003198,661
March 2003198,511
April 2003204,298
May 2003201,745
June 2003206,508
July 2003206,111
August 2003207,164
September 2003207,991
October 2003208,425
November 2003210,049
December 2003209,028
January 2004212,273
February 2004219,989
March 2004220,230
April 2004219,599
May 2004221,274
June 2004223,826
July 2004228,633
August 2004226,548
September 2004224,906
October 2004224,393
November 2004221,435
December 2004222,601
January 2005222,007
February 2005225,710
March 2005226,926
April 2005228,933
May 2005226,298
June 2005228,978
July 2005228,613
August 2005227,640
September 2005230,111
October 2005234,069
November 2005240,300
December 2005236,466
January 2006229,725
February 2006236,061
March 2006233,149
April 2006240,400
May 2006238,936
June 2006249,024
July 2006250,175
August 2006251,486
September 2006256,413
October 2006256,614
November 2006254,706
December 2006251,007
January 2007251,056
February 2007250,295
March 2007252,209
April 2007259,019
May 2007268,664
June 2007271,653
July 2007274,905
August 2007276,081
September 2007277,481
October 2007270,811
November 2007267,939
December 2007266,246
January 2008268,405
February 2008261,231
March 2008264,624
April 2008260,464
May 2008267,750
June 2008262,866
July 2008259,703
August 2008258,051
September 2008251,986
October 2008257,221
November 2008238,631
December 2008237,920
January 2009230,988
February 2009240,338
March 2009233,232
April 2009224,229
May 2009227,290
June 2009228,031
July 2009241,444
August 2009241,645
September 2009249,122
October 2009249,690
November 2009248,953
December 2009245,235
January 2010245,720
February 2010252,197
March 2010256,333
April 2010256,169
May 2010256,036
June 2010264,417
July 2010266,409
August 2010262,715
September 2010260,772
October 2010266,404
November 2010262,351
December 2010258,143
January 2011256,080
February 2011257,899
March 2011259,172
April 2011251,316
May 2011251,256
June 2011250,891
July 2011250,008
August 2011259,816
September 2011261,940
October 2011264,453
November 2011268,361
December 2011262,811
January 2012264,970
February 2012249,125
March 2012255,515
April 2012254,538
May 2012261,048
June 2012266,355
July 2012268,147
August 2012276,634
September 2012272,152
October 2012277,964
November 2012272,362
December 2012278,349
January 2013279,228
February 2013281,285
March 2013273,509
April 2013271,901
May 2013267,706
June 2013274,015
July 2013274,714
August 2013274,596
September 2013273,250
October 2013273,746
November 2013280,453
December 2013281,076
January 2014280,999
February 2014283,051
March 2014282,571
April 2014285,662
May 2014285,935
June 2014286,768
July 2014289,886
August 2014290,969
September 2014303,312
October 2014305,187
November 2014305,242
December 2014299,363
January 2015304,181
February 2015311,388
March 2015309,430
April 2015307,825
May 2015312,038
June 2015324,119
July 2015322,582
August 2015322,203
September 2015320,988
October 2015327,019
November 2015332,624
December 2015334,052
January 2016333,958
February 2016327,839
March 2016330,905
April 2016335,323
May 2016339,591
June 2016345,578
July 2016348,654
August 2016348,844
September 2016340,928
October 2016340,947
November 2016346,560
December 2016349,680
January 2017350,114
February 2017352,036
March 2017351,356
April 2017353,544
May 2017350,257
June 2017362,208
July 2017359,488
August 2017364,344
September 2017359,952
October 2017364,525
November 2017364,368
December 2017361,062
January 2018359,473
February 2018359,769
March 2018361,679
April 2018361,739
May 2018355,512
June 2018356,038
July 2018360,603
August 2018363,192
September 2018367,361
October 2018361,764
November 2018363,814
December 2018354,952
January 2019354,407
February 2019350,406
March 2019351,615
April 2019348,184
May 2019344,834
June 2019343,612
July 2019338,147
August 2019346,245
September 2019355,360
October 2019365,087
November 2019362,767
December 2019351,492
January 2020350,549
February 2020342,878
March 2020352,996
April 2020358,752
May 2020367,007
June 2020366,112
July 2020365,505
August 2020374,014
September 2020375,004
October 2020372,838
November 2020366,713
December 2020366,401
January 2021365,635
February 2021357,979
March 2021353,475
April 2021348,589
May 2021343,730
June 2021346,656
July 2021347,926
August 2021355,507
September 2021360,730
October 2021366,900
November 2021372,715
December 2021366,543
January 2022376,664
February 2022379,663
March 2022384,552
April 2022377,620
May 2022379,661
June 2022378,954
July 2022387,688
August 2022393,248
September 2022406,582
October 2022406,149
November 2022409,960
December 2022409,294
January 2023416,201
February 2023409,954
March 2023405,717
April 2023406,103
May 2023414,718
June 2023416,247
July 2023404,684
August 2023405,932
September 2023407,360
October 2023414,387
November 2023411,553
December 2023401,730
January 2024397,515
February 2024391,889
March 2024397,338
April 2024398,051
May 2024400,760
June 2024405,651
July 2024405,833
August 2024405,691
September 2024408,399
October 2024410,927
November 2024412,374
December 2024402,687
January 2025414,905
February 2025416,466
March 2025430,854
April 2025423,406
May 2025427,589
June 2025422,696
July 2025425,282
August 2025426,584
September 2025436,278
October 2025433,101
November 2025431,456
December 2025423,797
January 2026424,503
February 2026426,071
March 2026423,482
April 2026420,759
May 2026418,587
June 2026414,825
July 2026418,586
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,749 out of 114,236.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,077 out of 114,237.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

114,237

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

114,237 out of 114,237.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,913 out of 93,809.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.4%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,816 out of 47,982.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,540 out of 47,982.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,001 out of 93,810.

Source and method →

Average home price

£419,000

July 2026 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £418,586.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,926 out of 93,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,033 out of 93,810.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,236

2025-09 to 2026-08 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,305

August 2026 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,058 out of 93,809.

Source and method →

People living in the area

121,412

Mid-2025 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,570 out of 47,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,509 out of 93,810.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,363 out of 47,981.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · West Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,883 out of 93,810.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →