Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Oxfordshire, in numbers

Your area: South Oxfordshire

South Oxfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 28.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Chinnor to 28.1% in Didcot North East — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chinnor9%3413,793
Berinsfield9.2%1561,687
Chalgrove9.6%1291,339
Kidmore End & Whitchurch11.4%1651,443
Cholsey11.5%4263,719
Garsington & Horspath11.7%1811,544
Sonning Common11.9%3653,080
Woodcote & Rotherfield12.9%4383,403
Didcot South12.9%6935,367
Wallingford14.1%5223,703
Haseley Brook14.1%2461,745
Goring14.4%2451,700
Forest Hill & Holton14.7%2161,473
Thame15.3%8585,596
Wheatley16.6%3101,871
Sandford & the Wittenhams17.1%2761,610
Didcot West18.5%6113,311
Watlington19.4%3361,731
Henley-on-Thames21.6%1,2085,588
Benson & Crowmarsh24.3%8153,354
Didcot North East28.1%1,2444,434
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 4.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Didcot North East to 4.8% in Berinsfield — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Didcot North East2.4%24710,458
Benson & Crowmarsh2.6%2198,520
Haseley Brook2.6%1144,377
Kidmore End & Whitchurch2.6%993,776
Chinnor2.9%2699,312
Sonning Common2.9%2277,814
Woodcote & Rotherfield2.9%2639,008
Goring3%1203,954
Cholsey3.1%2859,278
Didcot West3.1%2668,493
Forest Hill & Holton3.1%1153,664
Chalgrove3.2%1053,319
Thame3.3%43713,269
Henley-on-Thames3.3%40512,188
Watlington3.4%1364,047
Garsington & Horspath3.6%1303,595
Didcot South3.9%51413,231
Sandford & the Wittenhams4%1593,931
Wallingford4.1%3508,452
Wheatley4.2%1774,265
Berinsfield4.8%1994,137
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.7% to 31.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.7% in Didcot North East to 31.9% in Goring — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Didcot North East8.7%90710,463
Didcot West11.8%9998,493
Didcot South14%1,85213,231
Haseley Brook19.1%8354,375
Benson & Crowmarsh20.1%1,7098,520
Cholsey21.4%1,9839,278
Thame21.4%2,83913,270
Chinnor21.5%2,0019,315
Wallingford21.5%1,8188,454
Berinsfield21.5%8914,136
Chalgrove22.4%7423,319
Forest Hill & Holton22.5%8253,664
Kidmore End & Whitchurch22.9%8663,776
Woodcote & Rotherfield23.1%2,0769,004
Sandford & the Wittenhams23.3%9143,930
Henley-on-Thames24.6%3,00612,195
Wheatley24.7%1,0544,267
Watlington24.9%1,0054,044
Sonning Common25.8%2,0167,814
Garsington & Horspath27.5%9873,594
Goring31.9%1,2633,957
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5% to 20.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.5% in Goring to 20.2% in Berinsfield — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goring9.5%3133,308
Benson & Crowmarsh9.7%6696,862
Kidmore End & Whitchurch9.8%2943,015
Didcot North East9.9%8448,487
Woodcote & Rotherfield10.5%7807,427
Sonning Common10.9%6966,374
Cholsey11.3%8397,417
Haseley Brook11.4%4023,539
Henley-on-Thames11.6%1,18910,221
Sandford & the Wittenhams11.8%3923,336
Watlington11.8%3953,349
Forest Hill & Holton11.9%3683,102
Chinnor12.1%9127,559
Didcot West12.8%8466,605
Thame12.9%1,38310,701
Wallingford13%8986,891
Wheatley13.7%4973,623
Chalgrove14.5%4042,790
Didcot South16.9%1,78310,538
Garsington & Horspath17.4%5303,039
Berinsfield20.2%6733,331
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2% to 55%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 32.2% in Berinsfield to 55% in Goring — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berinsfield32.2%1,0743,331
Didcot South35.4%3,73010,538
Chalgrove35.6%9942,790
Didcot West38.6%2,5476,605
Chinnor38.9%2,9417,559
Garsington & Horspath39.4%1,1983,039
Thame41.4%4,42710,701
Didcot North East41.8%3,5458,487
Wheatley42.8%1,5523,623
Wallingford43.3%2,9826,891
Benson & Crowmarsh44.6%3,0606,862
Haseley Brook45%1,5913,539
Sonning Common46%2,9336,374
Watlington47.1%1,5773,349
Cholsey47.1%3,4957,417
Woodcote & Rotherfield48.1%3,5727,427
Forest Hill & Holton48.6%1,5083,102
Sandford & the Wittenhams50.4%1,6803,336
Henley-on-Thames50.5%5,16510,221
Kidmore End & Whitchurch52%1,5673,015
Goring55%1,8213,308
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.2% to 17.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.2% in Kidmore End & Whitchurch to 17.1% in Berinsfield — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kidmore End & Whitchurch7.2%1041,443
Woodcote & Rotherfield7.7%2643,409
Haseley Brook7.8%1361,745
Goring8%1361,699
Benson & Crowmarsh8.5%2853,354
Sandford & the Wittenhams8.8%1421,613
Didcot North East9%3974,435
Cholsey9.1%3373,718
Sonning Common9.1%2803,080
Chalgrove9.5%1281,341
Watlington9.8%1691,731
Henley-on-Thames9.8%5485,589
Forest Hill & Holton9.9%1451,472
Chinnor9.9%3743,795
Thame11.2%6275,596
Wheatley11.4%2131,871
Garsington & Horspath11.8%1821,545
Didcot West12.1%4003,316
Wallingford12.6%4653,701
Didcot South15%8055,365
Berinsfield17.1%2881,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.7% to 25.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.7% in Sandford & the Wittenhams to 25.3% in Berinsfield — a gap of 20.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sandford & the Wittenhams4.7%761,610
Didcot North East6.5%2904,434
Kidmore End & Whitchurch6.9%1001,443
Garsington & Horspath7.9%1221,544
Goring8.2%1401,700
Benson & Crowmarsh8.7%2933,354
Chalgrove8.8%1181,339
Wheatley8.8%1651,871
Forest Hill & Holton9.2%1351,473
Watlington9.4%1621,731
Woodcote & Rotherfield9.6%3253,403
Chinnor10.3%3903,793
Sonning Common10.8%3323,080
Thame12.5%6995,596
Henley-on-Thames12.8%7185,588
Haseley Brook13%2261,745
Cholsey13.6%5053,719
Didcot West15.9%5263,311
Didcot South18.1%9695,367
Wallingford18.1%6703,703
Berinsfield25.3%4271,687
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Benson & CrowmarshBerinsfieldChalgroveChinnorDidcot WestGarsington & HorspathGoringThameWatlingtonCholseyDidcot North EastDidcot SouthForest Hill & HoltonHaseley BrookKidmore End & WhitchurchSandford & the WittenhamsWallingfordWheatleySonning CommonHenley-on-ThamesWoodcote & Rotherfield
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.