Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Henley-on-Thames · South Oxfordshire

Henley-on-Thames: your neighbourhood

Henley-on-Thames electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.5% here, compared with 43.6% across South Oxfordshire (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across South Oxfordshire (5.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.6% here, compared with 20.5% across South Oxfordshire (4.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,006 out of 12,195.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 12,188.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,190

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,190 out of 12,190.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,165 out of 10,221.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,256 out of 5,589.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

548 out of 5,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,012 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,920 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,189 out of 10,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,208 out of 5,588.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,758 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

718 out of 5,588.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Henley-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Henley-on-Thames ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

698 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 670 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Henley-on-Thames ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Henley-on-Thames
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024583
October 2024687
November 2024545
December 2024403
January 2025466
February 2025492
March 2025644
April 2025414
May 2025584
June 20254811
July 2025865
August 2025580
September 2025642
October 2025576
November 20255913
December 2025523
January 2026483
February 2026633
March 2026638
April 20266610
May 2026548
June 2026418
July 2026724
August 2026598
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Henley-on-Thames
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime292
shoplifting85
criminal damage arson80
public order55
vehicle crime51
other theft49
burglary34
other crime15
drugs12
robbery9
theft from the person7
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Oxfordshire →