Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Didcot South · South Oxfordshire

Didcot South: your neighbourhood

Didcot South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.4% here, compared with 43.6% across South Oxfordshire (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14% here, compared with 20.5% across South Oxfordshire (6.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 12% across South Oxfordshire (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,852 out of 13,231.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

514 out of 13,231.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,231

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,231 out of 13,231.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,730 out of 10,538.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,505 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

805 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,004 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,277 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

359 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,783 out of 10,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

693 out of 5,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,739 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

969 out of 5,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Didcot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

259 out of 10,540.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Didcot South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,035 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,066 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Didcot South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Didcot South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248217
October 20248512
November 20249211
December 2024867
January 2025909
February 20256916
March 202511313
April 202510111
May 20258917
June 20259210
July 20259413
August 20257313
September 20257914
October 2025677
November 2025856
December 20258812
January 20268811
February 202610110
March 20269019
April 20268211
May 202610313
June 2026619
July 20269612
August 2026959
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Didcot South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime475
shoplifting158
criminal damage arson100
public order97
other theft68
vehicle crime35
drugs27
other crime18
robbery18
bicycle theft13
burglary12
possession of weapons9
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Oxfordshire →