Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Oxfordshire, in numbers

All statistics: South Oxfordshire

South Oxfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

South Oxfordshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 124,485 people in 1996; 158,084 people in 2025. 27% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 124,485 to 158,084 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,769 more people (1.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — South Oxfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996124,485
1997125,593
1998127,141
1999127,886
2000127,890
2001128,307
2002128,754
2003128,920
2004129,359
2005130,050
2006130,676
2007131,626
2008132,611
2009133,466
2010133,915
2011134,961
2012136,267
2013137,403
2014139,186
2015140,260
2016141,511
2017142,115
2018143,019
2019144,875
2020146,844
2021150,002
2022151,770
2023153,986
2024156,315
2025158,084
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

South Oxfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £959 a month in January 2015; £1,402 a month in August 2026. 46.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £959 to £1,402 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £47 more a month (3.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — South Oxfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015959
February 2015961
March 2015963
April 2015965
May 2015967
June 2015970
July 2015971
August 2015971
September 2015970
October 2015968
November 2015970
December 2015972
January 2016984
February 2016993
March 20161,004
April 20161,011
May 20161,019
June 20161,023
July 20161,022
August 20161,023
September 20161,028
October 20161,035
November 20161,044
December 20161,050
January 20171,054
February 20171,055
March 20171,051
April 20171,055
May 20171,058
June 20171,065
July 20171,064
August 20171,068
September 20171,073
October 20171,079
November 20171,078
December 20171,077
January 20181,075
February 20181,074
March 20181,074
April 20181,074
May 20181,076
June 20181,070
July 20181,064
August 20181,057
September 20181,053
October 20181,048
November 20181,042
December 20181,041
January 20191,042
February 20191,042
March 20191,042
April 20191,042
May 20191,042
June 20191,041
July 20191,038
August 20191,049
September 20191,066
October 20191,085
November 20191,094
December 20191,095
January 20201,096
February 20201,094
March 20201,094
April 20201,094
May 20201,095
June 20201,096
July 20201,097
August 20201,098
September 20201,099
October 20201,102
November 20201,102
December 20201,101
January 20211,097
February 20211,097
March 20211,099
April 20211,100
May 20211,100
June 20211,099
July 20211,101
August 20211,103
September 20211,107
October 20211,109
November 20211,113
December 20211,116
January 20221,125
February 20221,133
March 20221,143
April 20221,145
May 20221,147
June 20221,146
July 20221,147
August 20221,150
September 20221,152
October 20221,156
November 20221,157
December 20221,157
January 20231,157
February 20231,157
March 20231,156
April 20231,161
May 20231,166
June 20231,186
July 20231,199
August 20231,216
September 20231,221
October 20231,227
November 20231,230
December 20231,231
January 20241,233
February 20241,241
March 20241,250
April 20241,260
May 20241,265
June 20241,276
July 20241,288
August 20241,299
September 20241,313
October 20241,327
November 20241,347
December 20241,358
January 20251,366
February 20251,369
March 20251,373
April 20251,384
May 20251,385
June 20251,382
July 20251,365
August 20251,355
September 20251,348
October 20251,348
November 20251,352
December 20251,358
January 20261,365
February 20261,372
March 20261,377
April 20261,380
May 20261,381
June 20261,384
July 20261,392
August 20261,402
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Oxfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £85,573 in August 1996; £476,026 in July 2026. 456.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £77,000 to £476,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £14,000 more per home (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Oxfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199577,251
February 199579,190
March 199580,103
April 199579,443
May 199580,214
June 199579,363
July 199580,305
August 199578,305
September 199578,391
October 199581,140
November 199581,631
December 199582,100
January 199680,740
February 199681,263
March 199681,379
April 199682,329
May 199681,671
June 199683,832
July 199683,300
August 199685,573
September 199685,347
October 199685,540
November 199687,610
December 199687,093
January 199788,374
February 199787,709
March 199789,733
April 199790,715
May 199792,580
June 199793,065
July 199794,998
August 199795,717
September 199797,883
October 199798,760
November 1997100,367
December 1997100,942
January 1998101,391
February 1998101,411
March 1998101,792
April 1998104,207
May 1998104,747
June 1998108,245
July 1998108,341
August 1998111,868
September 1998112,255
October 1998113,235
November 1998112,230
December 1998113,998
January 1999114,469
February 1999116,404
March 1999117,413
April 1999118,264
May 1999122,422
June 1999123,749
July 1999126,899
August 1999124,239
September 1999126,085
October 1999127,024
November 1999130,312
December 1999132,762
January 2000137,121
February 2000136,648
March 2000133,863
April 2000136,031
May 2000142,160
June 2000149,880
July 2000151,906
August 2000152,972
September 2000157,465
October 2000158,318
November 2000160,041
December 2000156,252
January 2001153,352
February 2001153,339
March 2001152,004
April 2001155,292
May 2001156,446
June 2001160,522
July 2001164,372
August 2001169,552
September 2001174,711
October 2001176,189
November 2001172,582
December 2001167,068
January 2002171,154
February 2002172,719
March 2002176,068
April 2002174,054
May 2002180,435
June 2002183,535
July 2002190,274
August 2002194,782
September 2002200,453
October 2002202,576
November 2002199,825
December 2002203,055
January 2003202,500
February 2003212,255
March 2003213,864
April 2003217,754
May 2003215,252
June 2003214,244
July 2003213,552
August 2003211,232
September 2003214,373
October 2003218,098
November 2003219,851
December 2003220,880
January 2004215,630
February 2004217,656
March 2004216,426
April 2004220,920
May 2004228,307
June 2004229,238
July 2004227,577
August 2004225,869
September 2004227,061
October 2004229,669
November 2004229,890
December 2004231,180
January 2005231,946
February 2005228,369
March 2005226,275
April 2005227,427
May 2005227,619
June 2005233,242
July 2005237,744
August 2005243,321
September 2005245,571
October 2005243,702
November 2005244,559
December 2005238,655
January 2006238,943
February 2006236,922
March 2006246,129
April 2006246,911
May 2006249,891
June 2006248,848
July 2006251,287
August 2006254,749
September 2006257,344
October 2006263,445
November 2006265,427
December 2006262,729
January 2007263,368
February 2007264,896
March 2007270,650
April 2007274,487
May 2007277,024
June 2007281,762
July 2007284,492
August 2007289,997
September 2007294,233
October 2007297,582
November 2007301,303
December 2007300,711
January 2008298,104
February 2008284,770
March 2008278,994
April 2008273,550
May 2008277,813
June 2008278,179
July 2008284,402
August 2008286,218
September 2008276,855
October 2008260,208
November 2008245,833
December 2008247,281
January 2009240,475
February 2009242,419
March 2009238,403
April 2009249,436
May 2009249,750
June 2009253,811
July 2009255,400
August 2009256,905
September 2009256,984
October 2009256,849
November 2009258,483
December 2009262,410
January 2010271,304
February 2010277,674
March 2010276,934
April 2010271,965
May 2010276,010
June 2010281,848
July 2010288,263
August 2010285,168
September 2010283,157
October 2010279,419
November 2010287,305
December 2010288,781
January 2011288,308
February 2011281,282
March 2011277,641
April 2011278,271
May 2011273,458
June 2011277,233
July 2011274,869
August 2011279,771
September 2011283,073
October 2011285,313
November 2011286,846
December 2011283,235
January 2012279,863
February 2012276,442
March 2012280,599
April 2012282,749
May 2012282,212
June 2012281,083
July 2012284,708
August 2012286,067
September 2012287,961
October 2012289,963
November 2012290,677
December 2012293,453
January 2013293,666
February 2013300,943
March 2013296,405
April 2013302,332
May 2013294,179
June 2013301,920
July 2013297,913
August 2013305,008
September 2013298,061
October 2013299,516
November 2013301,405
December 2013305,897
January 2014306,162
February 2014301,924
March 2014302,228
April 2014308,624
May 2014318,519
June 2014317,679
July 2014321,029
August 2014320,733
September 2014328,880
October 2014329,904
November 2014331,442
December 2014323,831
January 2015318,809
February 2015320,751
March 2015331,430
April 2015338,283
May 2015346,635
June 2015349,883
July 2015353,806
August 2015356,681
September 2015362,331
October 2015363,063
November 2015359,938
December 2015352,316
January 2016360,232
February 2016366,704
March 2016377,149
April 2016367,227
May 2016367,521
June 2016365,996
July 2016374,994
August 2016378,543
September 2016381,055
October 2016378,730
November 2016377,036
December 2016382,027
January 2017386,917
February 2017383,272
March 2017389,639
April 2017391,840
May 2017388,827
June 2017375,464
July 2017375,346
August 2017387,458
September 2017396,552
October 2017395,530
November 2017390,117
December 2017388,607
January 2018388,658
February 2018385,451
March 2018382,700
April 2018386,772
May 2018396,021
June 2018393,821
July 2018386,779
August 2018381,845
September 2018387,929
October 2018395,033
November 2018391,265
December 2018386,842
January 2019380,326
February 2019384,628
March 2019385,079
April 2019391,315
May 2019388,093
June 2019394,946
July 2019395,298
August 2019400,096
September 2019400,582
October 2019394,806
November 2019394,730
December 2019389,014
January 2020392,033
February 2020392,810
March 2020395,720
April 2020404,594
May 2020399,125
June 2020401,619
July 2020401,647
August 2020421,474
September 2020426,704
October 2020427,122
November 2020427,855
December 2020431,152
January 2021424,203
February 2021416,913
March 2021413,398
April 2021414,881
May 2021417,525
June 2021425,242
July 2021425,341
August 2021426,614
September 2021435,421
October 2021453,153
November 2021459,806
December 2021446,382
January 2022439,395
February 2022437,884
March 2022447,207
April 2022452,173
May 2022457,741
June 2022460,315
July 2022463,773
August 2022473,696
September 2022476,577
October 2022481,323
November 2022466,651
December 2022458,657
January 2023457,861
February 2023467,230
March 2023468,692
April 2023462,496
May 2023451,771
June 2023451,823
July 2023459,713
August 2023468,837
September 2023470,201
October 2023459,413
November 2023452,897
December 2023443,277
January 2024443,552
February 2024442,443
March 2024444,819
April 2024441,952
May 2024441,650
June 2024450,668
July 2024459,896
August 2024471,746
September 2024470,187
October 2024470,278
November 2024464,827
December 2024470,101
January 2025471,056
February 2025475,517
March 2025472,002
April 2025458,269
May 2025451,392
June 2025450,683
July 2025462,303
August 2025461,807
September 2025464,078
October 2025467,496
November 2025471,838
December 2025468,579
January 2026469,203
February 2026474,726
March 2026473,446
April 2026470,507
May 2026469,398
June 2026473,587
July 2026476,026
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

30,577 out of 149,082.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,842 out of 149,085.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

149,085

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

149,085 out of 149,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,950 out of 121,491.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.3%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,422 out of 61,497.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,414 out of 61,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,355 out of 121,491.

Source and method →

Average home price

£476,000

July 2026 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £476,026.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76,476 out of 121,491.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,455 out of 121,491.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,585

2025-09 to 2026-08 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,402

August 2026 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,109 out of 121,491.

Source and method →

People living in the area

158,084

Mid-2025 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,784 out of 61,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

28,043 out of 121,491.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,386 out of 61,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · South Oxfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,660 out of 121,491.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →