Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Benson & Crowmarsh · South Oxfordshire

Benson & Crowmarsh: your neighbourhood

Benson & Crowmarsh electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 16% across South Oxfordshire (8.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across South Oxfordshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.7% here, compared with 12.4% across South Oxfordshire (2.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,709 out of 8,520.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

219 out of 8,520.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,520

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,520 out of 8,520.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,060 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,276 out of 3,354.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 3,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,248 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,477 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

669 out of 6,862.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

815 out of 3,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,583 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

293 out of 3,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Benson & Crowmarsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 6,866.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Benson & Crowmarsh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

347 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 273 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Benson & Crowmarsh ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Benson & Crowmarsh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024240
October 2024223
November 2024232
December 2024190
January 2025182
February 2025275
March 2025201
April 2025152
May 2025234
June 2025248
July 20252910
August 2025294
September 2025310
October 2025281
November 2025321
December 2025241
January 2026162
February 2026344
March 2026300
April 2026312
May 2026311
June 2026223
July 2026398
August 2026298
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Benson & Crowmarsh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime173
burglary51
other theft36
criminal damage arson27
public order17
other crime12
shoplifting11
vehicle crime9
drugs7
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Oxfordshire →