Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Vale of White Horse, in numbers

Your area: Vale of White Horse

Vale of White Horse local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 27.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Sutton Courtenay to 27.3% in Abingdon Abbey Northcourt — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton Courtenay9.3%1271,366
Steventon & the Hanneys9.6%1671,740
Grove North10%2712,697
Blewbury & Harwell10.2%3793,707
Drayton10.4%1601,539
Kingston Bagpuize11.2%2201,958
Wootton12.6%1811,440
Ridgeway12.7%1701,343
Wantage & Grove Brook13.5%4493,334
Stanford13.9%2221,596
Wantage Charlton14.1%4533,210
Abingdon Peachcroft14.4%4072,818
Abingdon Caldecott15%4973,320
Abingdon Dunmore15.1%3772,498
Kennington & Radley15.2%4092,690
Cumnor15.2%4082,678
Thames15.3%2141,395
Faringdon16.5%6143,715
Abingdon Fitzharris17%4772,811
Hendreds20.4%2791,367
Botley & Sunningwell21.5%5922,753
Watchfield & Shrivenham23.6%7563,209
Marcham26.6%3551,336
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt27.3%8132,973
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Thames to 4.5% in Wantage Charlton — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thames2.1%733,455
Abingdon Dunmore2.3%1406,083
Marcham2.4%974,076
Kingston Bagpuize2.5%1214,832
Blewbury & Harwell2.6%2419,240
Hendreds2.7%913,340
Abingdon Peachcroft2.8%1826,605
Sutton Courtenay2.8%973,404
Watchfield & Shrivenham2.9%2317,948
Botley & Sunningwell3%2117,053
Steventon & the Hanneys3.1%1304,204
Grove North3.2%2076,498
Cumnor3.2%2166,649
Wootton3.3%1223,661
Wantage & Grove Brook3.4%2657,729
Faringdon3.5%2998,626
Kennington & Radley3.5%2497,056
Abingdon Fitzharris3.6%2326,503
Stanford3.6%1373,833
Drayton3.6%1353,769
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt3.6%2316,408
Ridgeway3.8%1203,139
Abingdon Caldecott4.4%3357,575
Wantage Charlton4.5%3287,210
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15% to 25.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15% in Marcham to 25.2% in Ridgeway — a gap of 10.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marcham15%6114,077
Blewbury & Harwell16.2%1,5009,238
Grove North16.2%1,0566,502
Botley & Sunningwell17.2%1,2117,051
Kingston Bagpuize17.6%8514,833
Hendreds17.7%5933,343
Faringdon18.2%1,5708,627
Drayton18.2%6863,769
Sutton Courtenay18.4%6263,404
Watchfield & Shrivenham18.5%1,4697,944
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt19.2%1,2296,411
Abingdon Caldecott19.5%1,4777,575
Abingdon Peachcroft19.9%1,3136,606
Abingdon Dunmore19.9%1,2126,079
Steventon & the Hanneys20.8%8744,203
Abingdon Fitzharris21.4%1,3906,504
Wantage Charlton21.4%1,5467,210
Wantage & Grove Brook21.7%1,6757,728
Wootton22.3%8163,660
Thames22.9%7903,455
Stanford22.9%8783,835
Kennington & Radley23.2%1,6397,063
Cumnor24.9%1,6566,652
Ridgeway25.2%7923,144
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 20.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Kingston Bagpuize to 20.1% in Abingdon Caldecott — a gap of 11 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingston Bagpuize9.1%3503,866
Botley & Sunningwell9.4%5545,872
Watchfield & Shrivenham9.8%6196,334
Thames10.1%2872,835
Blewbury & Harwell10.2%7217,101
Abingdon Dunmore10.2%5074,967
Abingdon Peachcroft10.7%5875,485
Hendreds11.1%2982,690
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt11.1%5915,305
Marcham11.4%3653,205
Cumnor11.7%6535,587
Steventon & the Hanneys12.2%4093,357
Grove North12.2%6285,147
Stanford13%4023,087
Wantage & Grove Brook13.1%8236,283
Ridgeway13.8%3612,625
Drayton13.8%4173,018
Faringdon14.1%9676,861
Sutton Courtenay14.1%3792,685
Wootton14.3%4142,900
Wantage Charlton14.4%8595,956
Abingdon Fitzharris14.9%8075,403
Kennington & Radley15%8565,716
Abingdon Caldecott20.1%1,2356,148
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1% to 57.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 33.1% in Grove North to 57.3% in Botley & Sunningwell — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grove North33.1%1,7025,147
Abingdon Caldecott35.9%2,2106,148
Wantage & Grove Brook37.7%2,3706,283
Marcham37.8%1,2133,205
Faringdon39.7%2,7226,861
Wantage Charlton39.8%2,3725,956
Kennington & Radley41.2%2,3575,716
Drayton41.5%1,2523,018
Abingdon Peachcroft42%2,3025,485
Wootton42.1%1,2202,900
Stanford42.2%1,3033,087
Ridgeway42.9%1,1262,625
Hendreds44%1,1832,690
Steventon & the Hanneys44.1%1,4813,357
Abingdon Fitzharris44.3%2,3935,403
Sutton Courtenay44.6%1,1982,685
Kingston Bagpuize45.7%1,7673,866
Watchfield & Shrivenham46.5%2,9486,334
Abingdon Dunmore47.7%2,3704,967
Blewbury & Harwell49.6%3,5257,101
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt50.6%2,6845,305
Thames52.6%1,4922,835
Cumnor52.9%2,9585,587
Botley & Sunningwell57.3%3,3655,872
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7% to 17.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7% in Thames to 17.8% in Abingdon Caldecott — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thames7%981,395
Kingston Bagpuize7.1%1391,959
Abingdon Dunmore7.4%1842,498
Blewbury & Harwell8.6%3183,708
Hendreds8.8%1201,366
Cumnor8.8%2362,674
Abingdon Peachcroft9.4%2662,818
Watchfield & Shrivenham9.4%3033,209
Marcham9.6%1281,336
Botley & Sunningwell9.6%2652,752
Ridgeway9.7%1311,346
Stanford10.1%1611,596
Sutton Courtenay11%1511,368
Kennington & Radley11.1%2992,697
Grove North11.1%3002,696
Wantage & Grove Brook11.2%3733,335
Steventon & the Hanneys11.2%1951,741
Wootton11.6%1671,441
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt11.8%3522,975
Faringdon12.5%4653,714
Drayton12.5%1931,541
Abingdon Fitzharris12.8%3602,810
Wantage Charlton14.1%4543,209
Abingdon Caldecott17.8%5923,318
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.2% to 28.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.2% in Abingdon Dunmore to 28.2% in Abingdon Caldecott — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abingdon Dunmore5.2%1312,498
Kennington & Radley6.5%1742,690
Abingdon Peachcroft6.8%1932,818
Cumnor7.8%2082,678
Thames7.8%1091,395
Botley & Sunningwell9.2%2532,753
Kingston Bagpuize11.8%2321,958
Stanford12.5%2001,596
Ridgeway13.5%1811,343
Blewbury & Harwell13.9%5143,707
Drayton14.3%2201,539
Wantage & Grove Brook14.4%4803,334
Watchfield & Shrivenham15.2%4873,209
Hendreds15.5%2121,367
Steventon & the Hanneys15.6%2721,740
Abingdon Fitzharris15.7%4412,811
Marcham15.8%2111,336
Wootton15.8%2281,440
Grove North16%4312,697
Sutton Courtenay17.5%2391,366
Wantage Charlton17.7%5683,210
Faringdon19.2%7133,715
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt19.2%5722,973
Abingdon Caldecott28.2%9353,320
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Abingdon Abbey NorthcourtAbingdon CaldecottAbingdon FitzharrisRidgewayStanfordSteventon & the HanneysBlewbury & HarwellCumnorDraytonSutton CourtenayThamesWoottonAbingdon DunmoreAbingdon PeachcroftFaringdonGrove NorthHendredsMarchamWantage & Grove BrookWantage CharltonWatchfield & ShrivenhamKingston BagpuizeBotley & SunningwellKennington & Radley
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.