Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Grove North · Vale of White Horse

Grove North: your neighbourhood

Grove North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.1% here, compared with 44% across Vale of White Horse (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Vale of White Horse (5.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.2% here, compared with 19.8% across Vale of White Horse (3.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,056 out of 6,502.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

207 out of 6,498.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,498

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,498 out of 6,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,702 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,102 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 2,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,554 out of 5,160.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.8%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,498 out of 5,160.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 5,160.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

628 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

984 out of 5,160.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

431 out of 2,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Grove North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 5,160.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grove North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

432 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 360 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grove North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grove North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242513
October 20242814
November 2024234
December 2024232
January 2025273
February 2025461
March 2025306
April 2025265
May 2025339
June 20253810
July 2025305
August 2025313
September 2025356
October 2025326
November 2025279
December 2025374
January 2026364
February 2026254
March 2026431
April 2026325
May 2026304
June 2026288
July 20265611
August 2026519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grove North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime225
public order44
criminal damage arson27
other theft26
shoplifting25
drugs24
burglary21
vehicle crime15
other crime14
possession of weapons6
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of White Horse →