Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Vale of White Horse, in numbers

All statistics: Vale of White Horse

Vale of White Horse local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Vale of White Horse local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 111,904 people in 1996; 152,217 people in 2025. 36% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 111,904 to 152,217 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,796 more people (1.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Vale of White Horse local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996111,904
1997112,333
1998112,329
1999113,842
2000114,757
2001115,772
2002115,565
2003116,134
2004116,475
2005117,390
2006118,209
2007118,994
2008119,284
2009120,026
2010120,823
2011121,891
2012122,622
2013123,441
2014124,581
2015126,165
2016128,387
2017130,701
2018132,875
2019135,040
2020136,889
2021139,400
2022142,430
2023145,750
2024149,421
2025152,217
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Vale of White Horse local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £914 a month in January 2015; £1,352 a month in August 2026. 47.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £914 to £1,352 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Vale of White Horse local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015914
February 2015918
March 2015918
April 2015918
May 2015921
June 2015924
July 2015931
August 2015937
September 2015944
October 2015946
November 2015949
December 2015950
January 2016953
February 2016956
March 2016961
April 2016968
May 2016976
June 2016979
July 2016975
August 2016971
September 2016970
October 2016970
November 2016975
December 2016980
January 2017973
February 2017963
March 2017953
April 2017956
May 2017958
June 2017958
July 2017956
August 2017957
September 2017959
October 2017962
November 2017963
December 2017965
January 2018966
February 2018964
March 2018964
April 2018963
May 2018963
June 2018959
July 2018955
August 2018952
September 2018951
October 2018949
November 2018946
December 2018941
January 2019938
February 2019936
March 2019931
April 2019927
May 2019964
June 2019990
July 20191,019
August 20191,001
September 2019999
October 2019995
November 2019995
December 2019994
January 2020994
February 2020995
March 2020995
April 2020995
May 2020996
June 20201,000
July 20201,005
August 20201,012
September 20201,016
October 20201,030
November 20201,037
December 20201,046
January 20211,047
February 20211,055
March 20211,060
April 20211,060
May 20211,062
June 20211,063
July 20211,066
August 20211,066
September 20211,067
October 20211,068
November 20211,071
December 20211,074
January 20221,089
February 20221,102
March 20221,118
April 20221,117
May 20221,110
June 20221,104
July 20221,101
August 20221,101
September 20221,099
October 20221,100
November 20221,104
December 20221,108
January 20231,109
February 20231,112
March 20231,115
April 20231,123
May 20231,128
June 20231,138
July 20231,152
August 20231,170
September 20231,184
October 20231,193
November 20231,202
December 20231,209
January 20241,214
February 20241,216
March 20241,220
April 20241,223
May 20241,225
June 20241,228
July 20241,234
August 20241,240
September 20241,251
October 20241,262
November 20241,273
December 20241,280
January 20251,287
February 20251,300
March 20251,309
April 20251,319
May 20251,322
June 20251,329
July 20251,321
August 20251,314
September 20251,306
October 20251,311
November 20251,314
December 20251,317
January 20261,321
February 20261,327
March 20261,332
April 20261,332
May 20261,333
June 20261,336
July 20261,343
August 20261,352
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Vale of White Horse local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £75,657 in August 1996; £413,773 in July 2026. 446.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £74,000 to £414,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £22,000 more per home (5.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Vale of White Horse local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199573,826
February 199573,182
March 199573,318
April 199573,130
May 199573,202
June 199573,814
July 199574,978
August 199574,912
September 199573,711
October 199571,779
November 199572,390
December 199572,653
January 199672,772
February 199672,853
March 199673,140
April 199674,131
May 199674,683
June 199674,858
July 199675,540
August 199675,657
September 199676,583
October 199676,648
November 199676,651
December 199679,076
January 199781,188
February 199782,443
March 199781,132
April 199780,528
May 199780,890
June 199783,455
July 199786,207
August 199788,683
September 199788,909
October 199788,788
November 199789,995
December 199791,592
January 199892,970
February 199893,860
March 199894,969
April 199896,471
May 199897,027
June 199896,945
July 199898,387
August 199899,021
September 1998101,163
October 1998100,779
November 199899,840
December 199896,759
January 199994,654
February 199997,929
March 1999102,258
April 1999104,302
May 1999103,256
June 1999103,539
July 1999106,629
August 1999110,047
September 1999112,059
October 1999116,565
November 1999119,324
December 1999122,360
January 2000119,634
February 2000119,134
March 2000120,422
April 2000125,796
May 2000132,946
June 2000135,798
July 2000137,551
August 2000138,193
September 2000141,102
October 2000143,486
November 2000140,318
December 2000137,928
January 2001134,479
February 2001136,263
March 2001136,741
April 2001139,371
May 2001142,723
June 2001146,075
July 2001147,842
August 2001150,675
September 2001153,159
October 2001155,336
November 2001153,498
December 2001155,660
January 2002156,285
February 2002160,515
March 2002160,086
April 2002161,816
May 2002161,310
June 2002167,062
July 2002174,024
August 2002181,401
September 2002180,719
October 2002176,154
November 2002176,984
December 2002181,229
January 2003185,885
February 2003183,275
March 2003184,808
April 2003187,520
May 2003196,888
June 2003194,966
July 2003197,605
August 2003193,064
September 2003196,070
October 2003193,503
November 2003190,694
December 2003191,837
January 2004195,402
February 2004199,844
March 2004200,361
April 2004199,293
May 2004199,721
June 2004199,160
July 2004202,599
August 2004208,373
September 2004213,572
October 2004211,949
November 2004212,342
December 2004215,260
January 2005221,952
February 2005219,770
March 2005218,236
April 2005214,093
May 2005210,771
June 2005210,017
July 2005209,375
August 2005215,365
September 2005213,865
October 2005217,861
November 2005217,980
December 2005222,939
January 2006222,167
February 2006221,695
March 2006222,416
April 2006224,118
May 2006226,638
June 2006224,591
July 2006225,415
August 2006227,138
September 2006229,744
October 2006232,434
November 2006235,952
December 2006240,214
January 2007243,451
February 2007241,276
March 2007241,699
April 2007246,127
May 2007251,849
June 2007253,480
July 2007256,228
August 2007256,682
September 2007260,154
October 2007255,613
November 2007258,141
December 2007253,575
January 2008260,113
February 2008258,180
March 2008255,796
April 2008248,412
May 2008244,562
June 2008250,983
July 2008255,509
August 2008253,346
September 2008245,696
October 2008234,836
November 2008233,525
December 2008230,235
January 2009231,018
February 2009227,762
March 2009220,904
April 2009219,751
May 2009217,348
June 2009220,910
July 2009217,102
August 2009217,370
September 2009223,346
October 2009227,139
November 2009231,563
December 2009227,023
January 2010231,421
February 2010237,491
March 2010242,742
April 2010242,873
May 2010239,229
June 2010237,957
July 2010238,573
August 2010246,937
September 2010252,133
October 2010256,046
November 2010248,412
December 2010249,008
January 2011245,014
February 2011244,013
March 2011240,156
April 2011239,071
May 2011242,824
June 2011242,356
July 2011243,109
August 2011243,523
September 2011246,351
October 2011244,426
November 2011243,733
December 2011243,895
January 2012243,212
February 2012243,578
March 2012242,533
April 2012242,379
May 2012245,463
June 2012250,661
July 2012255,303
August 2012251,674
September 2012252,132
October 2012255,515
November 2012260,053
December 2012257,197
January 2013255,291
February 2013253,097
March 2013250,828
April 2013248,871
May 2013247,261
June 2013251,571
July 2013258,388
August 2013263,080
September 2013265,656
October 2013265,583
November 2013266,608
December 2013269,839
January 2014272,073
February 2014270,681
March 2014272,358
April 2014275,349
May 2014277,737
June 2014281,287
July 2014284,139
August 2014292,629
September 2014293,587
October 2014295,096
November 2014295,174
December 2014296,900
January 2015296,278
February 2015291,132
March 2015290,107
April 2015286,195
May 2015292,720
June 2015297,631
July 2015307,089
August 2015310,793
September 2015312,505
October 2015313,604
November 2015312,080
December 2015312,689
January 2016312,407
February 2016310,225
March 2016311,383
April 2016311,659
May 2016323,648
June 2016329,884
July 2016336,722
August 2016332,195
September 2016328,937
October 2016331,018
November 2016334,253
December 2016332,925
January 2017330,786
February 2017323,800
March 2017324,880
April 2017326,269
May 2017333,653
June 2017331,443
July 2017323,119
August 2017320,717
September 2017330,122
October 2017335,217
November 2017336,914
December 2017331,741
January 2018332,284
February 2018329,911
March 2018330,937
April 2018335,721
May 2018340,279
June 2018337,277
July 2018335,321
August 2018333,303
September 2018341,202
October 2018339,986
November 2018342,935
December 2018336,402
January 2019339,418
February 2019338,677
March 2019334,623
April 2019331,899
May 2019328,427
June 2019336,530
July 2019341,179
August 2019348,090
September 2019345,412
October 2019340,237
November 2019337,248
December 2019341,923
January 2020340,808
February 2020342,691
March 2020334,780
April 2020337,495
May 2020335,472
June 2020335,623
July 2020335,264
August 2020338,265
September 2020346,213
October 2020346,337
November 2020352,887
December 2020351,866
January 2021354,840
February 2021343,097
March 2021342,181
April 2021339,397
May 2021343,673
June 2021345,851
July 2021345,509
August 2021346,958
September 2021346,492
October 2021353,241
November 2021355,959
December 2021358,265
January 2022358,834
February 2022367,250
March 2022368,949
April 2022369,142
May 2022368,253
June 2022371,029
July 2022378,342
August 2022381,509
September 2022386,720
October 2022387,127
November 2022384,548
December 2022383,745
January 2023386,965
February 2023384,960
March 2023383,689
April 2023375,625
May 2023372,990
June 2023374,231
July 2023381,696
August 2023391,153
September 2023389,446
October 2023382,217
November 2023373,136
December 2023367,748
January 2024373,906
February 2024378,402
March 2024384,087
April 2024380,742
May 2024379,531
June 2024373,178
July 2024377,655
August 2024376,502
September 2024380,428
October 2024376,684
November 2024380,049
December 2024387,905
January 2025396,252
February 2025396,143
March 2025393,289
April 2025389,595
May 2025393,812
June 2025389,924
July 2025391,403
August 2025394,096
September 2025403,634
October 2025406,103
November 2025411,919
December 2025410,445
January 2026415,880
February 2026409,438
March 2026411,593
April 2026408,604
May 2026410,460
June 2026415,094
July 2026413,773
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,466 out of 138,913.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,498 out of 138,913.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

138,913

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

138,913 out of 138,913.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

49,504 out of 112,426.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,064 out of 57,498.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,251 out of 57,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,145 out of 112,425.

Source and method →

Average home price

£414,000

July 2026 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £413,773.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70,863 out of 112,425.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,429 out of 112,425.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,937

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,352

August 2026 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,092 out of 112,426.

Source and method →

People living in the area

152,217

Mid-2025 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,002 out of 57,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,671 out of 112,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,206 out of 57,497.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Vale of White Horse local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,417 out of 112,425.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →