Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Faringdon · Vale of White Horse

Faringdon: your neighbourhood

Faringdon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 14% across Vale of White Horse (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.7% here, compared with 44% across Vale of White Horse (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.5% here, compared with 10.9% across Vale of White Horse (1.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,570 out of 8,627.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

299 out of 8,626.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,627

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,627 out of 8,627.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,722 out of 6,861.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,635 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 3,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,272 out of 6,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,420 out of 6,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

220 out of 6,844.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

967 out of 6,861.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

614 out of 3,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,470 out of 6,844.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

713 out of 3,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Faringdon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 6,844.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Faringdon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

570 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 556 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Faringdon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Faringdon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024361
October 2024515
November 2024587
December 2024507
January 2025366
February 2025377
March 2025558
April 2025517
May 2025488
June 20254913
July 2025437
August 20254214
September 20254314
October 2025632
November 2025404
December 2025554
January 2026475
February 2026427
March 2026367
April 2026367
May 2026515
June 2026607
July 20265615
August 20264111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Faringdon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime263
shoplifting106
public order50
other theft42
criminal damage arson38
other crime19
burglary18
vehicle crime10
drugs7
robbery7
possession of weapons6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Vale of White Horse →