Skip to content
Oxfordshire Counts — Oxfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Oxfordshire, in numbers

All statistics

Oxfordshire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Oxfordshire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 588,454 people in 1996; 769,831 people in 2025. 30.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 588,454 to 769,831 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,708 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Oxfordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996588,454
1997593,589
1998596,991
1999603,800
2000607,115
2001607,277
2002609,491
2003616,031
2004620,412
2005627,568
2006630,873
2007635,094
2008638,784
2009643,095
2010648,688
2011654,791
2012662,243
2013669,390
2014676,621
2015682,571
2016690,541
2017696,188
2018702,259
2019708,513
2020714,766
2021726,727
2022740,061
2023754,028
2024765,123
2025769,831
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Oxfordshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £77,022 in August 1996; £420,093 in July 2026. 445.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £72,000 to £420,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Oxfordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199571,869
February 199572,170
March 199572,472
April 199572,163
May 199572,663
June 199572,981
July 199573,572
August 199572,801
September 199571,931
October 199573,046
November 199573,212
December 199573,013
January 199671,875
February 199672,430
March 199673,376
April 199673,619
May 199673,004
June 199674,103
July 199675,111
August 199677,022
September 199677,115
October 199676,808
November 199676,707
December 199676,395
January 199777,714
February 199778,583
March 199779,766
April 199780,523
May 199781,102
June 199782,763
July 199784,921
August 199787,122
September 199789,232
October 199789,534
November 199790,448
December 199791,646
January 199892,559
February 199893,560
March 199893,095
April 199894,770
May 199895,316
June 199897,182
July 199898,137
August 1998100,182
September 1998100,470
October 1998101,059
November 1998100,119
December 1998100,754
January 1999100,685
February 1999102,000
March 1999102,421
April 1999103,144
May 1999105,281
June 1999107,547
July 1999109,915
August 1999111,058
September 1999113,786
October 1999115,990
November 1999118,213
December 1999119,079
January 2000121,504
February 2000121,427
March 2000122,549
April 2000125,121
May 2000129,583
June 2000134,389
July 2000136,530
August 2000139,055
September 2000140,479
October 2000140,176
November 2000139,433
December 2000138,775
January 2001137,606
February 2001138,663
March 2001138,038
April 2001140,548
May 2001142,146
June 2001144,864
July 2001147,329
August 2001149,324
September 2001151,694
October 2001152,649
November 2001153,058
December 2001153,772
January 2002154,315
February 2002155,537
March 2002156,548
April 2002158,215
May 2002161,630
June 2002164,722
July 2002171,044
August 2002176,012
September 2002179,905
October 2002181,272
November 2002181,810
December 2002185,088
January 2003187,705
February 2003189,666
March 2003191,261
April 2003192,504
May 2003194,468
June 2003195,280
July 2003197,189
August 2003196,690
September 2003197,555
October 2003196,327
November 2003196,493
December 2003196,759
January 2004197,712
February 2004200,474
March 2004201,317
April 2004203,600
May 2004207,130
June 2004208,424
July 2004210,678
August 2004213,031
September 2004214,726
October 2004214,953
November 2004214,176
December 2004215,247
January 2005215,966
February 2005214,601
March 2005214,480
April 2005215,003
May 2005214,568
June 2005215,352
July 2005216,376
August 2005219,081
September 2005220,921
October 2005221,646
November 2005222,603
December 2005222,620
January 2006222,782
February 2006222,944
March 2006223,900
April 2006226,512
May 2006229,368
June 2006231,752
July 2006233,378
August 2006236,791
September 2006239,433
October 2006241,337
November 2006241,361
December 2006242,061
January 2007243,963
February 2007244,148
March 2007243,852
April 2007246,964
May 2007251,014
June 2007255,592
July 2007258,759
August 2007262,450
September 2007266,595
October 2007266,264
November 2007266,336
December 2007264,239
January 2008265,020
February 2008259,414
March 2008256,684
April 2008253,180
May 2008253,870
June 2008253,023
July 2008252,711
August 2008251,779
September 2008245,730
October 2008237,518
November 2008228,717
December 2008224,779
January 2009219,949
February 2009219,889
March 2009217,604
April 2009219,281
May 2009220,214
June 2009223,616
July 2009226,678
August 2009229,898
September 2009233,114
October 2009235,105
November 2009236,110
December 2009235,835
January 2010239,934
February 2010243,916
March 2010246,893
April 2010247,180
May 2010248,719
June 2010251,682
July 2010253,959
August 2010255,312
September 2010257,819
October 2010258,053
November 2010254,388
December 2010250,916
January 2011249,329
February 2011249,514
March 2011248,129
April 2011246,448
May 2011244,777
June 2011247,269
July 2011248,326
August 2011253,578
September 2011253,749
October 2011252,348
November 2011250,525
December 2011249,683
January 2012251,357
February 2012251,330
March 2012253,349
April 2012252,253
May 2012253,758
June 2012254,939
July 2012259,367
August 2012261,064
September 2012262,654
October 2012263,749
November 2012263,958
December 2012264,128
January 2013264,440
February 2013264,515
March 2013262,875
April 2013263,975
May 2013261,724
June 2013265,598
July 2013267,115
August 2013271,204
September 2013271,313
October 2013271,999
November 2013273,922
December 2013275,671
January 2014277,254
February 2014276,707
March 2014277,880
April 2014280,902
May 2014285,568
June 2014288,034
July 2014292,186
August 2014296,609
September 2014302,745
October 2014303,729
November 2014303,190
December 2014300,461
January 2015299,916
February 2015301,723
March 2015304,548
April 2015306,522
May 2015311,651
June 2015317,265
July 2015323,344
August 2015325,698
September 2015327,468
October 2015327,931
November 2015328,521
December 2015327,828
January 2016330,409
February 2016329,846
March 2016335,843
April 2016334,189
May 2016337,554
June 2016338,631
July 2016345,801
August 2016348,064
September 2016346,280
October 2016344,875
November 2016345,461
December 2016345,975
January 2017346,651
February 2017343,866
March 2017345,895
April 2017347,563
May 2017349,363
June 2017348,449
July 2017346,748
August 2017349,907
September 2017353,968
October 2017356,877
November 2017355,507
December 2017351,743
January 2018348,712
February 2018349,860
March 2018351,363
April 2018352,739
May 2018352,679
June 2018351,545
July 2018352,850
August 2018353,820
September 2018358,142
October 2018357,055
November 2018354,518
December 2018349,512
January 2019348,859
February 2019349,069
March 2019347,214
April 2019345,417
May 2019341,802
June 2019344,013
July 2019346,228
August 2019351,711
September 2019354,647
October 2019351,618
November 2019350,591
December 2019347,735
January 2020351,250
February 2020349,847
March 2020351,000
April 2020351,580
May 2020352,078
June 2020352,889
July 2020354,696
August 2020362,818
September 2020366,930
October 2020367,246
November 2020369,139
December 2020370,863
January 2021369,965
February 2021363,048
March 2021360,974
April 2021360,361
May 2021362,646
June 2021367,242
July 2021367,231
August 2021369,205
September 2021371,462
October 2021378,965
November 2021381,848
December 2021377,611
January 2022382,006
February 2022385,993
March 2022391,334
April 2022388,888
May 2022390,158
June 2022391,207
July 2022398,005
August 2022405,414
September 2022412,265
October 2022413,611
November 2022409,605
December 2022406,554
January 2023406,936
February 2023408,701
March 2023408,354
April 2023404,510
May 2023401,043
June 2023398,988
July 2023403,558
August 2023407,682
September 2023410,720
October 2023405,319
November 2023400,171
December 2023393,242
January 2024393,594
February 2024391,750
March 2024394,897
April 2024393,929
May 2024398,307
June 2024401,189
July 2024405,709
August 2024409,462
September 2024411,313
October 2024411,725
November 2024409,580
December 2024407,876
January 2025411,553
February 2025412,232
March 2025414,520
April 2025407,066
May 2025407,298
June 2025405,541
July 2025410,437
August 2025414,078
September 2025420,408
October 2025420,927
November 2025421,216
December 2025417,099
January 2026418,831
February 2026417,281
March 2026418,551
April 2026417,557
May 2026418,468
June 2026418,182
July 2026420,093
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

129,794 out of 725,290.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

24,827 out of 725,291.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

725,291

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

725,291 out of 725,291.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

249,905 out of 595,033.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

126,948 out of 288,108.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,614 out of 288,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215,938 out of 595,033.

Source and method →

Average home price

£420,000

July 2026 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £420,093.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364,564 out of 595,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,958 out of 595,033.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

45,916

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 5 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

80,414 out of 595,033.

Source and method →

People living in the area

769,831

Mid-2025 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

58,152 out of 288,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118,558 out of 595,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

42,250 out of 288,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Oxfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,531 out of 595,033.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →